Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: I installed Mac-Os for the first time and had some problems, why?  (Read 2533 times)

SpecialTricks

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • New Member

Greetings,

I installed Mac-Os "Monterey 12.6" with Wmware on Windows 11.

My system specs are;

+ ASUS PRIME Z690-A DDR5 6000Mhz (OC)
+ Intel Core I9-12900K 1700
+ Msi Geforce Rtx 3070 256 Bit
+ G.Skill Trident Z5 RGB - 2x32 64 GB
+ Samsung 980 PRO 1TB 7000/5000 - SSD DISK
+ Aerocool P7 850W 80+ Platinum RGB Led Modular Power Supply (AE-P7P850)
+ ARCTIC 280MM LIQUID FREEZER II-280

I just updated the bios, all drivers on the system, video card etc are all up to date.
I made the necessary settings from the bios and activated some settings from add and remove programs.

Processor, ram, ssd, video card works very well in w11. But for some reason it freezes incredibly even though I allocated 30 gb out of 64 gb ram in the mac-os monterey system I just installed. I lowered the ram in the settings and it started to work healthier. This is also strange. Also, I can't open it like my computer and access the disks. Although I added my windows disks from the Shared settings, I couldn't see these disks in the mac-os system. If you ask why don't you install mac-os directly, I don't want to install it because it is beyond me. I am very used to W11, I was using w10 before. As a matter of fact, you may be asking why I want to work with Wmware, let me answer it like this.

I intend to do some mix mastering from Logic Pro x software with presets. I can do the same operations with w11 through another daw but I bought a special plugin for this logic pro x and there is no windows version and it is a very detailed plugin...

To come to my problem in a simpler way;

How do I access the files in my operating system from the Mac-Os System?

+ I need to install the logic pro x software there and install the plugin in it.
+ I want to put the recordings I took in Windows 11 into the logic software and make a lot of adjustments and print out thanks to that plugin.
+ I haven't updated Monterey even though the update came. (Ventura wants to update Ventura)
+ Is there a drawback?
+ How can I get the most out of 64 GB Ram, SSD and processor in the most stable way?

Thanks in advance.
Logged

IIO

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4502
  • just a number
Logged
insert arbitrary signature here

SpecialTricks

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • New Member
Re: I installed Mac-Os for the first time and had some problems, why?
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2022, 09:46:44 AM »

What is this? What's it got to do with anything?
Logged

GaryN

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1573
  • active member
Re: I installed Mac-Os for the first time and had some problems, why?
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2022, 02:57:04 PM »

Oops… wrong article. Maybe this one? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donkey
Logged

Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2765
Re: I installed Mac-Os for the first time and had some problems, why?
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2022, 03:02:41 PM »



I installed Mac-Os "Monterey 12.6" with Wmware on Windows 11.



We don't support Mac OS >9
Logged
Looking for MacOS 9.2.4

smilesdavis

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 753
  • New Member
Re: I installed Mac-Os for the first time and had some problems, why?
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2022, 11:37:11 PM »

do we support mac os <9
Logged
Looking for: Steinberg Cubase MAC Standard/Score v1-5 & Cubase Audio v1, Cubase Audio v2 for, Cubase Audio v3 for DAE/TDM => complete or in parts

DieHard

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2392
Re: I installed Mac-Os for the first time and had some problems, why?
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2022, 09:30:43 AM »

Quote
do we support mac os <9

do we support mac os <= 9  :)   ;)
Logged

IIO

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4502
  • just a number
Re: I installed Mac-Os for the first time and had some problems, why?
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2022, 04:21:51 AM »

where is the bigger intersection: machines that can boot 7 and 9.2.x, or 9.2x and OSX?
Logged
insert arbitrary signature here

smilesdavis

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 753
  • New Member
Re: I installed Mac-Os for the first time and had some problems, why?
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2022, 10:39:14 AM »

just to be on the safe side, i recently acquired a LCII, IIfx, 2x Quadra 950, 2x 8100, 3x 7100, 1x 9600
Logged
Looking for: Steinberg Cubase MAC Standard/Score v1-5 & Cubase Audio v1, Cubase Audio v2 for, Cubase Audio v3 for DAE/TDM => complete or in parts

IIO

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4502
  • just a number
Re: I installed Mac-Os for the first time and had some problems, why?
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2022, 06:47:36 AM »

in case you need protools 0.3b in System 5 for your next grammy.
Logged
insert arbitrary signature here

smilesdavis

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 753
  • New Member
Re: I installed Mac-Os for the first time and had some problems, why?
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2022, 10:00:20 PM »

i dunno i have never used a software
still waiting for sdii plugs
« Last Edit: November 11, 2022, 10:16:34 PM by smilesdavis »
Logged
Looking for: Steinberg Cubase MAC Standard/Score v1-5 & Cubase Audio v1, Cubase Audio v2 for, Cubase Audio v3 for DAE/TDM => complete or in parts
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Recent Topics