Author Topic: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6  (Read 3372 times)

Offline ehma

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • new to the forums
Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« on: November 05, 2015, 02:47:59 PM »
Hello everyone
I have a Keyspan USA28x on a G3 B&W and i try to configure midi in OMS.

It has only recognized and sent midi once. When i make detection on JV-1010 with serial mac midi led flash it indicate BFL and OMS did not found anything.
When i make this with Opcode Translator Pro it sometime detects Studio 5 with 16midi ports but doesn't work.

Is any one can help me to make it work ?

Thanks

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2015, 03:00:56 PM »

Offline GaryN

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
  • active member
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2015, 10:04:22 PM »
I can help you but much more information is needed. You have the USA 28 but you also have a Translator Pro. So, do you also have another Mac with printer and modem serial ports? That can help find the problem. Please describe your system and connections.

Also, are you using the same mini-DIN8 cables on the USA as when you use or used the Translator? This is important!  All 8-pin Mini-DIN cables are NOT the same. Worse, they look exactly the same and have to be checked with an ohmmeter.

When you say "midi led flash it indicate BFL" are you referring to the red MIDI in LED's on the Studio 5? What is BFL?

Again, much more information is needed… we will await your response.

Offline ehma

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • new to the forums
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2015, 12:20:36 AM »
Thanks for your answers.

I will have a look a this link.

The midi led flash only on JV-1010 when it's plugged directly on kyspan BFL means (if i well remember) Buffer full

Cables are originals but i cant test these on Macintosh (before B&W) because i don't have it anymore. It has worked once with JV1010 (plugged directly on keyspan) as oms identified Translator Pro as Studio 5 (but i don't have any Studio 5)

I have checked loopback (with keyspan software) and all cables i have seem okay.

Offline ehma

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • new to the forums

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2015, 03:23:46 AM »
there were many versions
+ revisions of this usa28x made - perhaps yours does not work with midi.
verify that it is indeed a usa28x

Offline ehma

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • new to the forums
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2015, 04:44:40 AM »
I don't kow how to verify.

It's written P/N : USA-28x on the box and in the assistant it's also USA-28X

I'm going to check tonight on old iMac if the problem remains.

I begin to doubt with this G3 B&W and OS 8.6 because i also have a problem with midi on my Audiophile 2496. The only midi interface i suceed to make it work on this machine is Yamaha UX16.

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2015, 08:27:08 AM »
8.6? i think the usa-28x requires os9 if u read carefully the page on the driver page..
there is another page of info.. here let me find it

read this page:
http://message-pad.no-ip.org/html/index.html

its hard to understand but he basically says that he had to use a more updated driver . and use mac os 9.2
to get it to work when booting mac os..

and that the 1.9 driver worked for him only when using it under classic mode??

strange.. but there u have it.. macos9 is always super confusing with things like this.. somehow.

Offline ehma

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • new to the forums
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2015, 09:54:37 AM »
Thanks everybody for your help

I've understood : Studio 5 is the first interface that OMS proposes i just have not to add et it will pass to second and more ... Now My JV 1010 works verywell

But my translator pro is not in the list and i think it doesn't work anymore. Or i may need a specific file for OMS

I will tell you more....


supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #9 on: November 06, 2015, 10:09:39 AM »
perhaps including some photos will help people to help u

Offline ehma

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • new to the forums
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #10 on: November 06, 2015, 11:38:58 AM »
Thanks a lot Supernova.

I read many thread on it and it seems Translator Pro is a bit capricious with "newer" machines. It was very fine for Macintosh time but not for Mac.

So i plugged directly keyspan on my soundmodules and it works very well. Yamaha MU90r was immediatly recognized as Midi Time Piece. So i added manualy 2 MTP and set offline to configure.

I don't need my Translator Pro anymore.

Pay attention : Midi Time Piece seem to be generic interface for sound module but if you add it manualy you have to change speed transmission on 1Mhz

Offline GaryN

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
  • active member
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #11 on: November 06, 2015, 03:33:31 PM »
The blind leading the blind yelling at the deaf…

"So i plugged directly keyspan on my soundmodules and it works very well" This is impossible on it's face but for:

"Yamaha MU90r was immediately recognized as Midi Time Piece" NOW, we finally know that you have and are using the half-ass interface built-in to the MU90R and you don't have a proper MIDI interface connected so everything must be daisy-chained off of the Yamaha…

MidiTimePiece is NOT "generic" in OMS. It is a mis-identification by OMS because the MU90R did not yet exist when the version of OMS you are using was released.

The entire Keyspan issue is a NON-issue: The link so helpfully provided by Supernova777 refers to needing a different Keyspan driver to use the Keyspan in Classic Mode… NOT in different versions of Mac OS (8 vs. 9 etc)

What is important here is: OMS works best when used with a proper Opcode interface - as in Studio Three or above. The Translator Pro is one of the very first MIDI interfaces Opcode made and is "slow" by later standards. Even if you get it to work it will be prone to "choking" on heavy passages or controller data and will be a general pain in the ass.

I'm afraid to even ask what you're using for MIDI input going the other way…

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #12 on: November 06, 2015, 04:25:36 PM »
im totally confused by this guy now... this is where i punch out lol.
i dont even know what gear he really has at this point

Offline ehma

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • new to the forums
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #13 on: November 06, 2015, 10:39:54 PM »
Thanks Gary,

I plan to buy an Emagic MT interface or other later.

I realised MTP was not generic as i saw Motu midi interfaces on eBay. But it works for now and i could wait a couple of month with.



Offline ehma

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • new to the forums
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #14 on: November 08, 2015, 08:23:52 AM »
Yes now Translator Pro works  :)

It's just than OMS doesn't detect everything very well.

I'm going to try FreeMidi i read it's better to use it in oms emulation than oms itself.


supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #15 on: November 08, 2015, 02:44:16 PM »
i have some other versions of oms on floppy disc..
i have version  2.1
and also version 1.1.3
i plan on making disk images of these disks soon as i get a usb floppy drive

Offline Opcode

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • new to the forums
Re: Opcode Translator Pro via Keyspan on OS 8.6
« Reply #16 on: April 18, 2016, 09:08:35 PM »
I've been having little to no joy with v1.9 so I'm going to give the newer 2.1b4 version a shot next.

8.6? i think the usa-28x requires os9 if u read carefully the page on the driver page..
there is another page of info.. here let me find it

read this page:
http://message-pad.no-ip.org/html/index.html

its hard to understand but he basically says that he had to use a more updated driver . and use mac os 9.2
to get it to work when booting mac os..

and that the 1.9 driver worked for him only when using it under classic mode??

strange.. but there u have it.. macos9 is always super confusing with things like this.. somehow.