Mac OS 9 Lives! (Classic Mac OS Forum)

Classic Mac Hardware (Troubleshooting, Upgrading, & Modifying) => DAW - Digital Audio Workstation (Audio Interfaces & MIDI Hardware) => Topic started by: Syntho on November 10, 2018, 06:43:50 PM

Title: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: Syntho on November 10, 2018, 06:43:50 PM
Has anyone ever successfully had both an Audiomedia III card running alongside PT Mix cards? Or would that cause some type of conflict?
Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: Syntho on November 10, 2018, 07:22:24 PM
I'm trying to figure out which rig would be suitable for an AMIII. It's got RCA and SPDIF. I don't want to run this into my big mixer, so I've got to find some sort of 'amp' for it. I could run it into a set of PC speakers, but pfffft... There's got to be some sort of interface that has a an amp and monitor controller on it that will take RCA inputs. Or SPDIF.
Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: IIO on November 10, 2018, 07:56:56 PM
except that i once had an AM III i probably know less about these things than you.

the AM III should run fine when you use it with ASIO or soundmanager - and not with protools.

i could imagine that they will not use both the same version of DAE and that there is no way to use them together anyway.
Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: Syn-Fi on January 21, 2019, 08:50:19 AM
hi
i have run AMIII with Mix cards in a G4 MDD.
why? because i wanted to use turbosynth and the diffuser module which requires a DSP card from an earlier era.  The AMIII has dsp, probably underutilized or not used at all for anything.
Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: refinery on February 06, 2019, 07:02:55 PM
hi
i have run AMIII with Mix cards in a G4 MDD.
why? because i wanted to use turbosynth and the diffuser module which requires a DSP card from an earlier era.  The AMIII has dsp, probably underutilized or not used at all for anything.

i would really like to know more about your setup, if you have time.
Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: Blzproductions on April 09, 2019, 10:12:40 AM
Good to know you can run side by side.
I'm also looking to get the diffuse function working within Turbosynth.
AM3 cards seem to be plentiful on Ebay.

Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: IIO on April 09, 2019, 10:57:56 PM
i believe both sounddesigner and turbosynth diffuser only work with nubus cards.
Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: Syn-Fi on June 30, 2019, 01:39:47 AM
hi,
i think this is true.  Whilst diffuser shows up with AMII PCI it does not work. I have only managed to get the diffuser module to work with Digidesign Nubus Accelerator.
Which card works with what is poorly documented in the Turbosynth Manual. Of course then there were not multiple iterations of Apple OS.