Mac OS 9 Lives! (Classic Mac OS Forum)

Classic Mac Hardware (Troubleshooting, Upgrading, & Modifying) => DAW - Digital Audio Workstation (Audio Interfaces & MIDI Hardware) => Topic started by: Syntho on November 10, 2018, 06:43:50 PM

Title: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: Syntho on November 10, 2018, 06:43:50 PM
Has anyone ever successfully had both an Audiomedia III card running alongside PT Mix cards? Or would that cause some type of conflict?
Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: Syntho on November 10, 2018, 07:22:24 PM
I'm trying to figure out which rig would be suitable for an AMIII. It's got RCA and SPDIF. I don't want to run this into my big mixer, so I've got to find some sort of 'amp' for it. I could run it into a set of PC speakers, but pfffft... There's got to be some sort of interface that has a an amp and monitor controller on it that will take RCA inputs. Or SPDIF.
Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: IIO on November 10, 2018, 07:56:56 PM
except that i once had an AM III i probably know less about these things than you.

the AM III should run fine when you use it with ASIO or soundmanager - and not with protools.

i could imagine that they will not use both the same version of DAE and that there is no way to use them together anyway.
Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: Syn-Fi on January 21, 2019, 08:50:19 AM
hi
i have run AMIII with Mix cards in a G4 MDD.
why? because i wanted to use turbosynth and the diffuser module which requires a DSP card from an earlier era.  The AMIII has dsp, probably underutilized or not used at all for anything.
Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: refinery on February 06, 2019, 07:02:55 PM
hi
i have run AMIII with Mix cards in a G4 MDD.
why? because i wanted to use turbosynth and the diffuser module which requires a DSP card from an earlier era.  The AMIII has dsp, probably underutilized or not used at all for anything.

i would really like to know more about your setup, if you have time.
Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: Blzproductions on April 09, 2019, 10:12:40 AM
Good to know you can run side by side.
I'm also looking to get the diffuse function working within Turbosynth.
AM3 cards seem to be plentiful on Ebay.

Title: Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
Post by: IIO on April 09, 2019, 10:57:56 PM
i believe both sounddesigner and turbosynth diffuser only work with nubus cards.