Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: metric halo built in DSP???  (Read 4516 times)

geforceg4

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 535
  • i did my time on mac os 9
metric halo built in DSP???
« on: August 24, 2016, 06:18:17 AM »

http://mhsecure.com/metric_halo/products/hardware/2882.html


am i reading this right.... that this interface was
-released in 2001
-mac compatible (mac os 9.x compatible!)
-includes its own built in DSP?? similiar to UAD-1??????

-STILL PRODUCED???
-COMPANY STILL IN BUSINESS?
-STILL AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE in 2016???

im a bit confused tho because i thought that the first mac firewire interface was the motu 828 ????????
yet these guys claim they were first

am i  dreaming ?? :)
http://metric-halo.com/media/MIO.pdf

« Last Edit: August 24, 2016, 08:40:45 AM by geforceg4 »
Logged

ssp3

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 857
Re: metric halo built in DSP???
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2024, 05:43:02 PM »

Yes, Metric Halo were the first. And, when it comes to "sound quality", their units were better than anything else available at a time, ProTools HD including.

Excerpts from main coder's posts to their mailing list in 2001:
Quote
Mobile I/O uses the Analog Devices SHARC 21065 DSP. This is a 40 bit
floating point processor which can also do 32 bit fixed point with 80 bit
accumulation. For large MAC (multiply accumulate) loops, like summing in a
large mixer, wide fixed point processing can provide better results, but for
most applications, wide floating point is the way to go. The nice thing
about the SHARC is it gives you the freedom to use the best arithmetic
system for a given processing application.
--------------
The DSP is 40 bit floating point and 32bit fixed with 80 bit accumulation.
Calculations are maintained at high precision internally and dithered to 24
bit for output.

Base 2882 units got you only high resolution mixer, but, if at the time of purchase you opted for +DSP option (second DSP chip, additional $700) you got a bunch of hi-rez plug-ins that ran on the second chip.

Just for the kicks I downgraded one of my 2882+DSP to pre-2d state (OS9 compatible) and this is what I got.

* familiar to all Channel Strip, but in higher resolution
* Compressor
* Limiter
* 6 band EQ
* 12 band EQ
* M/S processor







Logged
If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.

Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2775
Re: metric halo built in DSP???
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2024, 08:15:24 PM »

Metric Halo Channel Strips introduced MIO compresion kind in MacOS 9 or X?
Logged
Looking for MacOS 9.2.4

ssp3

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 857
Re: metric halo built in DSP???
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2024, 08:42:55 PM »

Screenshots are from OS9.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2024, 11:09:12 PM by ssp3 »
Logged
If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.

Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2775
Re: metric halo built in DSP???
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2024, 10:22:40 AM »

Screenshots are from OS9.
Just like these and they dont include the MIO algorith...

Or maybe it is only for 1.2 to not include MIO, only Smooth, Warm and Fast.

I am offuscated with the MIO thing  ;D

Logged
Looking for MacOS 9.2.4

ssp3

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 857
Re: metric halo built in DSP???
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2024, 11:01:18 PM »

Just like these and they dont include the MIO algorith...

Or maybe it is only for 1.2 to not include MIO, only Smooth, Warm and Fast.

I am offuscated with the MIO thing  ;D

Yes, Smooth, Warm and Fast are only present in native versions of Channel Strip.
MIOStrip, in contrast, has adjustable Knee.
Logged
If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Recent Topics