Author Topic: QS 733 to 867  (Read 2373 times)

Offline agari13

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • New Member
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 1
QS 733 to 867
« on: August 06, 2020, 09:36:09 AM »
I just got a pretty good deal on a QS that seems to either need a HDD or new PRAM battery. I plan on using it with a DIGI 001 with Pro Tools 5.1 for a classic DAW setup. I know the 733 doesn't have the L3 cache while the 867 does. I once put a 500Mhz G4 in my B&W G3 and it worked fine without any fuss. Am I correct to assume the same with this swap? I would love a 933 but all I can find on the bay are 867s for the QS.

Online IIO

  • Platinum Member (500+ Posts)
  • *****
  • Posts: 3053
  • just a number
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 61
Re: QS 733 to 867
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2020, 01:20:21 PM »
yes, you can swap those processor cards. i think you could also use the 2002 ones, it is the same connector and bus speed.

for certain applications it makes a huge difference.

wait a moment until someone might have to correct me before you plug it in.

i DO have a 733 with a 867 card from my recent leftover-components-assembly, but i cant remember if i already booted it.
insert arbitrary signature here

Offline agari13

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • New Member
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 1
Re: QS 733 to 867
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2020, 11:15:19 PM »
Thanks for the quick answer! But yeah, I saw that the 733s couldn’t handle audio and video stuff too well so I knew I had to bump the cpu up. Sadly 867 is the fastest I could find for sale that would fit mine, everything else was for the MDD. At least it has the cache though.

Offline agari13

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • New Member
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 1
Re: QS 733 to 867
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2020, 12:30:42 PM »
Well I'm extra glad I bought an 867Mhz CPU for it because the one it came with was weird. It actually had a 867Mhz CPU in it but it had no L3 cache! Once I took it out and put the new one in I cleaned off the old one and saw that it was actually labeled as a 933Mhz. So a 933 chip reading as an 867 with physically missing L3 cache as the two larger ICs beside the actual CPU are missing compared to my correct 867Mhz. Anyone know what's up with this thing? Some kind of low end "upgrade" card or something?

Offline agari13

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • New Member
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 1
Re: QS 733 to 867
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2020, 09:47:24 PM »
Well I think I might have figured it out. It seems they made a 2003ED Quicksilver that had a cacheless 867Mhz CPU so it might have been from one of those. I guess be careful if you are looking for a 867 for a Quicksilver so you don't get unlucky like this guy's previous owner.

Online IIO

  • Platinum Member (500+ Posts)
  • *****
  • Posts: 3053
  • just a number
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 61
Re: QS 733 to 867
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2020, 12:28:15 AM »
Well I'm extra glad I bought an 867Mhz CPU for it because the one it came with was weird. It actually had a 867Mhz CPU in it but it had no L3 cache!

honestly, i have no idea where these cards come from - but i recently also ran into them when i wanted to find out where the cache is located by googeling images of these two processors, and strangely there were a lot of 867 pictures in the net which look like my 733 but not like the 867 i aquired a few days later. :)

the QS 2001 and one model of notebook should be the only 867 processors apple ever had somewhere.

and i think i cant be ebay fraud tsyle upshiftet 733´s either, because then there would not be so much pictures on the net.
« Last Edit: August 15, 2020, 02:12:17 AM by IIO »
insert arbitrary signature here

Offline agari13

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • New Member
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 1
Re: QS 733 to 867
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2020, 11:30:30 PM »
So later on if I manage to come across a 1Ghz dually will it drop right in as well?

Online IIO

  • Platinum Member (500+ Posts)
  • *****
  • Posts: 3053
  • just a number
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 61
Re: QS 733 to 867
« Reply #7 on: August 16, 2020, 09:32:20 AM »
i dont think so, at least in the MDD this doesnt work. that starts with the power consumption.
insert arbitrary signature here

Offline agari13

  • Active Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • New Member
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 1
Re: QS 733 to 867
« Reply #8 on: August 16, 2020, 10:33:39 AM »
I figured there would be a catch somewhere. I'll probably just wait until I can find a MDD dually that isn't $300+ then if I feel the need for more power.

Online IIO

  • Platinum Member (500+ Posts)
  • *****
  • Posts: 3053
  • just a number
  • Liked:
  • Likes Given: 61
insert arbitrary signature here