Author Topic: Logic 6.4.3 (Pro) & OS 9 & some VSTs not working  (Read 104 times)

Offline d97

  • Valued Member (10+ Posts)
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • New Member
Logic 6.4.3 (Pro) & OS 9 & some VSTs not working
« on: July 11, 2019, 06:00:51 AM »
Has anybody ever bumped into a situation where some VSTs will work in Logic under os9 and some won't?  I (think) I actually remember struggling with this back in the day as well.  I have a Logic Pro authorized xskey.

Here's my situation ... I have been able to get Halion and Model E and LM4 to work but I have not been able to get Plex, Xphraze or the Grand to work.  All install fine but when I try to add them as a Virtual Instrument, the machine hangs for about 15 seconds and I get the "Try to save your song" dialogue box. 

I looked around the site for updates (the grand 1.05 didn't seem to help with the problem) but couldn't find any other updates to try.

Any advice (or shared misery) would be appreciated.

D.

Offline Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member (500+ Posts)
  • *****
  • Posts: 2240
Re: Logic 6.4.3 (Pro) & OS 9 & some VSTs not working
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2019, 02:41:18 PM »
My starting point to any Mac OS 9 machine is Diehard Instant DAW.

From there you have a fully working cubase that will allow all those VST from Steinberg you mention once installed. Again, I would authorize all the key plugins.

Then I would install Logic 6 with all the updates and once it is working, I would copy the VST folder from cubase to another volume. After that I would copy that folder to the Logic VST folder.

After a good amount of reboots, you will diagnose what plugins refuse to work on Logic. Most Steinberg plugs need Nuendo or Cubase to work, but a few of them work also in Logic.

At the end you realize some plugs are meant for Cubase and others are open to any host.

Also some plugs work better on Cubase than on Logic.

Some more modern work better on Logic 6 than in Cubase.

Also, most Logic 6 own plugs are superior than stock Cubase ones.
Looking for MacOS 9.2.4

Offline Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member (500+ Posts)
  • *****
  • Posts: 2240
Re: Logic 6.4.3 (Pro) & OS 9 & some VSTs not working
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2019, 02:44:15 PM »
Re reading your post, I think you need to check the memory asigned to Logic and try to increase it.
Looking for MacOS 9.2.4

Offline d97

  • Valued Member (10+ Posts)
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • New Member
Re: Logic 6.4.3 (Pro) & OS 9 & some VSTs not working
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2019, 03:16:26 PM »
Thanks for taking the time to give me your thoughts - I appreciate them.  The instant DAW is great and I've played around with it but I've never been a cubase guy (Digital Performer and Logic).  Having said this, I have been able to authorize all the plugs that I need on my own fresh installs.  I will try allocating some more memory to Logic but I think that you are correct when you say that some will work in Cubase and some just won't. 

I find it frustrating because I am coming at it more from an experimental point of view ... I just want to see what those plugins sound like. 

Thanks!

D

Offline d97

  • Valued Member (10+ Posts)
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • New Member
Re: Logic 6.4.3 (Pro) & OS 9 & some VSTs not working
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2019, 04:08:03 PM »
Yep.  That's what it was ... bumped the memory allocated to the program and all three worked fine.  Funny - I remember reading in the Digital Performer manual that I wasn't supposed to give the app as much memory as I could.  (I think DP used the available ram in a different way).  Logic clearly likes to have lots of ram allocated to it.

Thanks again for the help!

D.