Author Topic: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4  (Read 10512 times)

supernova777

  • Guest
MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« on: January 06, 2014, 08:56:29 AM »

MIDI NETWORKING WITH THE OPCODE STUDIO 4
after some digging i have found out that IT IS POSSIBLE TO NETWORK AN OPCODE DEVICE TO A MOTU MIDI TIME PIECE DEVICE!!!!!!!! read on to discover the functionality + networking of the amazing opcode studio 4!!! I always had a hunch this was possible.... and i had even emailed motu recently and they assured me that it was not possible. but here it is detailed in a manual by opcode from 1995.. so it must be referencing the MTP 1 + MTP 2 models (which were made in 1990, +1993 respectively)
but the MTP AV model from 1996, and MTP USB from 2000 should probably work in the same fashion im going to assume!

ATTENTION! this thread will not make much sense to you without the pictures
if the images arent loaded there is a duplicate of this post here: http://www.oldschooldaw.com/forums/index.php?topic=26.0

additional info on the opcode studio 4 interface:

COMPUTER CONNECTIONS—
ONE STUDIO 4


You may connect the Studio 4 to either
the Macintosh’s Modem port, Printer
port, or to both. Connect the supplied
serial cables between the Studio 4 and the
Macintosh as discussed in the following
sections.

Single Port Connection

Single port connections are useful if you
frequently use a Macintosh serial port for
non-MIDI purposes (such as printing)
while running MIDI applications. You can
use the spare Macintosh serial port with-
out using the Studio 4’s front panel MIDI/
THRU switch.
You may connect either the Studio 4’s “A”
port or “B” port to either the Macintosh
Modem or Printer port. The “B” port,
unlike the “A” port, can also be used to
connect an additional MIDI Interface. For
this reason (and as a matter of conven-
tion) you may with to connect “A” to the
Mac’s Modem port, leaving the “B” port
free for later connection to either the
Mac’s Printer port (discussed in the “Dual
Port Connection section”) or to another
interface (discussed in the “Computer
Connections—Networking” section).

Figure 3.3 illustrates a common single
port connection



Figure 3.3 uses only the Macintosh
Modem port for communicating with the
Studio 4. One external peripheral (such as
a printer) can be connected directly to the
Macintosh Printer port. You can connect
an additional external peripheral (such as
a modem) to the “A THRU” jack on the
Studio 4 and switch it in or out from the
front panel

Dual Port Connection

Use a dual port connection if you need
increased MIDI “throughput” (for exam-
ple, your MIDI data is densely packed
with notes, continuous controls, System
Exclusive messages and MIDI Time
Code). It’s a good idea to always use a
dual port connection when you’re syn-
chronizing MIDI playback with SMPTE
timecode.
You may connect the Studio 4’s “A” port
to either Macintosh serial port. Similarly,
you may connect the “B” port to either the
Modem or Printer port.
Figure 3.4 illustrates a common dual port
connection. Connect both Macintosh
serial ports to the Studio 4, and attach any
external peripherals to the Studio 4 THRU
jacks. You can switch between the
Studio 4 and the external peripherals by
using the corresponding THRU switch on
the front panel.



Connecting Two Macintosh
Computers


Two Macintosh computers may share one
Studio 4 by connecting one Macintosh to
the Studio 4 “A” port and connecting the
other Macintosh to the Studio 4 “B” port.



You can also connect two Studio 4’s to two
Macintosh computers as shown in
Figure 3.6. This is an example of a
Studio 4 network. Networking connec-
tions are discussed in the next section




If you connect two computers to a
Studio 4, you must check the
Multiple Computers option in the
Studio 4 menu.
Do not check this option if you're
not using two computers to control the
Studio 4.

Multiple Macintosh Caveat

Use only one computer at a time to initiate
actions that change a Studio 4’s internal
state—always wait at least 1 second
before initiating any state-changing
actions from a different computer.
Actions that cause the Studio 4 to change
state include:

  • Clicking anywhere in either the Net-
    work Routing window or the Routing,
    Channelizing and Muting window.
  • Switching, opening or quitting
    applications
  • Performing Galaxy patch transfers
  • Making different windows active in
    OMS Setup and the Studio Patches
    Editor.
  • Using the Enable Inputs dialog in
    Vision

If you use different computers to change
the Studio 4’s internal state too quickly,
the enabling and/or routing of Studio 4
inputs to the Macintosh computers may
be incorrect. If you suspect trouble,
choose OMS MIDI Setup  from within
any OMS application and click OK


COMPUTER CONNECTIONS—
NETWORKING


A network is defined as the connection of
one or two Studio 4's to a single Macin-
tosh serial port. The Macintosh has two
serial ports, so it can support two net-
works. Since each network can contain
either one or two Studio 4's, you can con-
nect up to four Studio 4’s to a single
Macintosh for a maximum total of 512
MIDI channels.

NOTE
: When networking two Studio 4's,
always connect their “B” ports together

Connecting Two Studio 4's to a
Macintosh


There are many possible ways to connect
two Studio 4's to a single Macintosh. You
can connect them as one network on a
single port, as two separate networks, or
as a 2-cable network. With two Studio 4’s,
you can access up to 256 independent
MIDI channels

One Network/1-Cable

The first option is to connect both
Studio 4's in a single network as shown in
Figure 3.7. Set each Studio 4’s front panel
1-8/9-16 switch as indicated. You may
connect the network to either Macintosh
serial port. The advantage of this connec-
tion is that you retain a free Macintosh
serial port. The disadvantage is that all
MIDI and timecode communications
occur over a single Macintosh port—you
could get data overloads if you have a very
dense MIDI data stream and are syncing
to SMPTE timecode



Two Networks

The second networking option involves
placing one Studio 4 on each Macintosh
serial port as shown in Figure 3.8. Set
each Studio 4’s front panel 1-8/9-16 switch
as indicated. With this connection, you
can balance the MIDI data stream
between the two Macintosh serial ports
using the Network Routing window (dis-
cussed in Chapter 6). You cannot,
however, use internal routings to send
MIDI data from one box to another (as
discussed in Chapter 7)



One Network/2-Cables

The final option is to use a single 2-cable
network. This is similar to the one net-
work/1-cable configuration, except you
connect a second cable between the last
Studio 4's “A” port and the unused Macin-
tosh serial port as shown in Figure 3.9.
Set each Studio 4’s front panel 1-8/9-16
switch as indicated.
This configuration provides optimum flex-
ibility. You can balance the MIDI data
stream (unlike the one network/1-cable
connection) and you can use the
Studio 4's internal routing to send MIDI
data between interfaces (unlike the two
network connection). Use the Studio 4's
front panel THRU switches to access
external peripherals.



Connecting Three Studio 4's to a
Macintosh


You must use two networks if you wish to
connect three Studio 4's to a Macintosh.
One network contains two Studio 4's; the
other network contains one. Set each
Studio 4’s front panel 1-8/9-16 switch as
indicated. Figure 3.10 shows a typical con-
nection involving three Studio 4's—with
this connection, you can access up to 384
independent MIDI channels.



Connecting Four Studio 4's to a
Macintosh


You can connect a maximum of four
Studio 4’s to a Macintosh. This connec-
tion uses two networks of two Studio 4’s
as shown in Figure 3.11. Set each
Studio 4’s front panel 1-8/9-16 switch as
indicated. You can access up to 512 inde-
pendent MIDI channels when you use
four Studio 4’s



Networking Studio 4's and MIDI
Time Pieces


You can use MIDI Time Pieces and
Studio 4’s together. In fact, the Studio 4
and MIDI Time Piece are completely
interchangeable in a 2-unit network.
When networked, OMS views the MIDI
Time Piece as another Studio 4 and uses
the Studio 4 OMS driver instead of the
MTP driver. Figure 3.12 illustrates an
example of a MIDI Time Piece in a
Studio 4 network



NOTE:
The MIDI Time Piece Network
port is equivalent to the Studio 4 “B” port.
Whenever you network a MIDI Time
Piece with a Studio 4, the MTP always
appears to OMS as a Studio 4. The MIDI
Time Piece OMS driver is used only when
the MIDI Time Piece is alone on a single
port or when it's networked with another
MIDI Time Piece.
NOTE
: The Studio 4 uses a more efficient
communication protocol than the MIDI
Time Piece, so when networking these two
interfaces, it is best to have the Studio 4
connected to the Macintosh

Networking Studio 4’s and
Standard MIDI Interfaces


You may network a Studio 4 with a stan-
dard MIDI interface. If you own an old
standard MIDI interface and have more
than 8 MIDI devices, the standard MIDI
interface will provide a few additional
MIDI ports. Figure 3.13 shows an exam-
ple of a Studio 4 networked with a
standard MIDI interface



Because your Studio 4 must be used at
1MHz when networked with a standard
MIDI interface and because MIDI routing
is not as flexible as with a network of two
Studio 4’s, you should consider this
arrangement only as a temporary “band
aid”. If you often need to access more
than 8 MIDI devices, you should seri-
ously consider purchasing an additional
Studio 4.
NOTE
: You cannot network a self-powered
standard interface (such as a MIDI Trans-
lator) with the Studio 4.
If you use a dual port standard MIDI inter-
face, you can connect its second serial
port to the free Macintosh serial port to
access even more MIDI ports

If your dual port standard MIDI interface
is a Studio 3, Opcode strongly recom-
mends that you connect the Studio 3
modem port to the Studio 4 “B” port, and
the Studio 3 printer port directly to the
Macintosh (as shown in Figure 3.14).
This is because the Studio 3 communi-
cates with the Macintosh only over its
printer port



Network connections involving a Studio 4
and a standard MIDI interface are rather
atypical. If you use this type of network in
your studio, you should first learn to use
the Studio 4 by itself. Only after you
understand the operations of the Studio 4
and OMS patches should you attempt this
network. For this reason, instructions for
working with these connections are dis-
cussed in Appendix B

SMPTE CONNECTIONS

The Studio 4 has two SMPTE jacks on its
rear panel. The SMPTE IN jack is used to
receive a tape sync signal. The SMPTE
OUT jack sends SMPTE timecode as
specified in the Stripe SMPTE window
discussed in Chapter 10. If the Studio 4 is
receiving SMPTE at its SMPTE IN jack, it
duplicates the timecode and sends it to
the SMPTE OUT jack



To use the Studio 4 as a synchronization
device, connect a pair of shielded audio
cables between the Studio 4 and a multi-
track tape deck. Connect the SMPTE
OUT jack to the audio input of a tape deck
for SMPTE striping (usually the last
track). Connect the SMPTE IN jack of the
Studio 4 to the audio output of the multi-
track’s SMPTE track. Connect the
Studio 4 directly to the tape deck, bypass-
ing the mixing console, equalizer, or any
other signal processing equipment

MIDI CONNECTIONS



NOTE:
If you wish to load patches from a
device into Opcode’s Galaxy program, you
must connect that device’s MIDI In and
Out ports to identically-numbered ports on
the Studio 4 (as shown in Figure 3.16)

for more info and complete text: http://www.houseofsynth.com/hos-downloads/manuals/Opcode/Opcode-Studio-4-Manual-1995.pdf
« Last Edit: October 16, 2014, 02:16:18 PM by chrisNova777 »

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2014, 04:27:59 PM »
embedded images relinked to oldschooldaw.com;)

Offline Irisman

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • each day I am older
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2014, 01:10:40 PM »

I tried networking my two studio4 and I got continuous disconnections from the computer. It´s really annoying... actually trying to find the key to get a stable system that wont disconnect the opcodes each several minutes or when I press the 0 key to go to the beginning. Think someday I´ll get the trick; my will is to get a stable midi time code signal out from the mac to slave other computers.


supernova777

  • Guest
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2014, 02:14:21 PM »

I tried networking my two studio4 and I got continuous disconnections from the computer. It´s really annoying...

did u for sure set the other one to be 9-16?


also, did u check the opcode patchbay app to make sure it wasn't retaining any old patch settings?
i dont have studio 4s i have studio 64 + 128x's  so im just guessing..

Offline Irisman

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • each day I am older
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2014, 11:52:02 PM »

did u for sure set the other one to be 9-16?


Yes, I did exactly as manual says, according to the scheme you posted.


also, did u check the opcode patchbay app to make sure it wasn't retaining any old patch settings?
i dont have studio 4s i have studio 64 + 128x's  so im just guessing..

no idea about opcode patchbay app... have to test about that. I suppose it´s not about the channelizing muting etc   

....

Actual suspicion is about cubase version I´m using for testing, that is the 3.0 and maybe too old to work well with the oms 2.3.8.   Next tests will be with other programs and with cubase 4.1 version, which maybe will integrate better with OMS.

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2014, 12:49:23 AM »
seems like your hunch makes sense.
cubase 3.0 is from summer/fall 1996

midi driver systems closer to that time would be:

OMS 2.3.2
http://web.archive.org/web/19970513102357/http://www.opcode.com/downloads/oms/mac/

FreeMIDI 1.27
http://web.archive.org/web/19961221034214/http://motu.com/

actually i think it was even oms version 2.0 or 2.1 at that time
i have the 1.44mb floppies of 2.1 here on my desk but i have no usb floppy to access them on a mac
the floppies say 1996 on the too.i believe this came to me when i purchased my studio 3 interface
i just read that it came packaged with Studio Vision Pro 3.0
« Last Edit: October 17, 2014, 01:02:49 AM by chrisNova777 »

Offline Irisman

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • each day I am older
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2014, 01:51:27 AM »

Firstly, I will install cubase 4.1, and check if disconnections continues. If it continues, then I´ll check other sequencers before downgrading the OMS.




Offline Irisman

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • each day I am older
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2014, 11:14:33 AM »

2 Studio 4, connected to both serial ports in the PPC9600. OMS 2.3.8.

It works fine with SVP. With Cubase 4.1 hangs sometimes but not frecuently.

I´ll continue testing :)

Offline Irisman

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • each day I am older
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #8 on: October 19, 2014, 02:06:05 AM »


After zillions error messages, I suspected about faulty RAM modules. Removed the suspicious ones and now machine is working :)

I´ll have to test if it works fine with older Cubase 3 Score (no audio).

Offline Irisman

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • each day I am older
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #9 on: October 26, 2014, 08:54:35 AM »

After some other zillions  Studio 4 random disconnections, and trillions testings and tries, I discovered that the problems of disconnections came from the power adapter.


Curiousity data: the Studio 4 works like a charm with a 12volts power supply (instead of 9 volts). !  :P

So, if your midi racks disconnects from time to time, before wasting your time with other things, check the power adapter!!

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #10 on: October 26, 2014, 11:04:33 AM »
honestly thats why i made a point of including pics of the power adapter .. were u using yours with an original opcode supply? or a generic one? maybe it became damaged somehow over time?

Offline Irisman

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • each day I am older
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2014, 11:59:52 AM »
honestly thats why i made a point of including pics of the power adapter .. were u using yours with an original opcode supply? or a generic one? maybe it became damaged somehow over time?

Faulty one was the "big" original opcode branded china made adapter. 9 fucking volts. Actually I used an external hard drive 12 volts adapter. All day testing, and no even single disconnection. It simply works now!!

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #12 on: October 26, 2014, 08:53:37 PM »
as much as i hate wall wart psu's
thats one benefit!
that u dont have to open up the unit to repair the psu when the power supply dies its inevitable death

Offline GaryN

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
  • active member
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #13 on: November 23, 2014, 12:17:33 AM »

Faulty one was the "big" original opcode branded china made adapter. 9 fucking volts. Actually I used an external hard drive 12 volts adapter. All day testing, and no even single disconnection. It simply works now!!

Actually, it's 9 fucking volts because that's what it's supposed to be. What you're doing now is forcing the voltage regulators inside the unit to work a lot harder to output the correct voltages to the circuitry - especially the +5vdc that powers virtually all of the unit (other than the LEDs). I'll keep my fingers crossed for you…

Offline Irisman

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • each day I am older
Re: MIDI Networking with the Opcode Studio 4
« Reply #14 on: December 05, 2014, 12:16:43 AM »

Actually, it's 9 fucking volts because that's what it's supposed to be. What you're doing now is forcing the voltage regulators inside the unit to work a lot harder to output the correct voltages to the circuitry - especially the +5vdc that powers virtually all of the unit (other than the LEDs). I'll keep my fingers crossed for you…

After losing health during two weeks with the continuous Studio4 disconnections, the 12 volts adapters helped to detect the origin of the units unstability; I ordered two brand new 9volts adapters on ebay, and the 12 volts PSU were replaced in days for the 9 volts ones. Actually both units are networked and running absolutely fine 21 years after being constructed. These OPCODE guys made real HQ gear IMHO.   :D