Author Topic: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?  (Read 988 times)

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1060
Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
« on: November 10, 2018, 06:43:50 PM »
Has anyone ever successfully had both an Audiomedia III card running alongside PT Mix cards? Or would that cause some type of conflict?

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1060
Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2018, 07:22:24 PM »
I'm trying to figure out which rig would be suitable for an AMIII. It's got RCA and SPDIF. I don't want to run this into my big mixer, so I've got to find some sort of 'amp' for it. I could run it into a set of PC speakers, but pfffft... There's got to be some sort of interface that has a an amp and monitor controller on it that will take RCA inputs. Or SPDIF.

Offline IIO

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2106
  • new to the forums
Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2018, 07:56:56 PM »
except that i once had an AM III i probably know less about these things than you.

the AM III should run fine when you use it with ASIO or soundmanager - and not with protools.

i could imagine that they will not use both the same version of DAE and that there is no way to use them together anyway.
"It is true that the "pre-emptive multitasking" advantage present in OS X can be illustrated by downloading CD-ROM ISOs and rendering chaos theory formulas while simultaneously instant messaging and posting on FaceBook what you ate... but in reality, what did you create?"
- DieHard, random forum troll at macos9lives.com

Offline Syn-Fi

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 91
  • Quadra 840av & 700, G4 MDD, Mac minis
Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2019, 08:50:19 AM »
hi
i have run AMIII with Mix cards in a G4 MDD.
why? because i wanted to use turbosynth and the diffuser module which requires a DSP card from an earlier era.  The AMIII has dsp, probably underutilized or not used at all for anything.

Offline refinery

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2019, 07:02:55 PM »
hi
i have run AMIII with Mix cards in a G4 MDD.
why? because i wanted to use turbosynth and the diffuser module which requires a DSP card from an earlier era.  The AMIII has dsp, probably underutilized or not used at all for anything.

i would really like to know more about your setup, if you have time.
G4/MDD 1.42 (9), G4/GB 500DP (X), Beige G3 400 (upgraded) (9), PBG4Ti 1Ghz (X), PBG3WS 300 (9)

got my mind on my scsi and my scsi on my mind

Offline Blzproductions

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2019, 10:12:40 AM »
Good to know you can run side by side.
I'm also looking to get the diffuse function working within Turbosynth.
AM3 cards seem to be plentiful on Ebay.


Offline IIO

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2106
  • new to the forums
Re: Digidesign Audiomedia III on top of MIX cards?
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2019, 10:57:56 PM »
i believe both sounddesigner and turbosynth diffuser only work with nubus cards.
"It is true that the "pre-emptive multitasking" advantage present in OS X can be illustrated by downloading CD-ROM ISOs and rendering chaos theory formulas while simultaneously instant messaging and posting on FaceBook what you ate... but in reality, what did you create?"
- DieHard, random forum troll at macos9lives.com