Author Topic: Quadro 900 XGL  (Read 515 times)

Offline darthnVader

  • Moderator
  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
  • New Member
Quadro 900 XGL
« on: May 03, 2018, 01:34:54 AM »
Mactron sent me one of these cards, but it appears to be partially dead, so Diehard sent another, and I put it in my Quicksilver, with out flashing it, and loaded the ROM for the Gainwood Dual DVI card onto it.

The Mac booted OS 9, and the card is fully supported. I tested 2D/3D and DVD Playback, what is more is, the OpenGL driver reports as Quadro4/AGP, rather that Geforce4Ti.

I never knew that OS 9 had the unified driver Unified Driver Architecture for OS 9, like OS X does, however it appears to work great. OS X requires a hack to add the Device ID to the NV20HAL for this card to work, even tho there is driver support for the card.

I'll have to run some benchmarks and see which card is the king of OS 9, Gainwood Dual DVI 4600Ti, or Quadro 900 XGL.

Stay turned. 8)

As always, thanks to Mactron and Diehard for providing test cards, Arti Itra for our Geforce4Ti ROM maker, Joe van Tunen, Segher Boessenkool, Tarl Neustaedter , and Mark Cave-Ayland for being our general Open Firmware Guru's, and putting up with my, sometimes, dumb questions.



« Last Edit: May 03, 2018, 01:45:44 AM by darthnVader »

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2039
  • keep it simple
Re: Quadro 900 XGL
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2018, 06:57:28 AM »
The Mac booted OS 9, and the card is fully supported. I tested 2D/3D and DVD Playback, what is more is, the OpenGL driver reports as Quadro4/AGP, rather that Geforce4Ti.

I never knew that OS 9 had the unified driver Unified Driver Architecture for OS 9, like OS X does, however it appears to work great. OS X requires a hack to add the Device ID to the NV20HAL for this card to work, even tho there is driver support for the card.
Wow ! Awesome !
Thanks again for your invaluable work !


I'll have to run some benchmarks and see which card is the king of OS 9, Gainwood Dual DVI 4600Ti, or Quadro 900 XGL.

Stay turned. 8)


I guess that you'll find out that all cards performs the same. But who knows ... I'll wait for your test result.

Please include Cinebench 2003 in your test arsenal.
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

Offline IIO

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1878
  • new to the forums
Re: Quadro 900 XGL
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2018, 01:14:09 PM »
maybe it is time to leave 1920*1200 behind me.

31,5 widescreen monitors like this new agon ag322qc4 still come with VGA input.
"It is true that the "pre-emptive multitasking" advantage present in OS X can be illustrated by downloading CD-ROM ISOs and rendering chaos theory formulas while simultaneously instant messaging and posting on FaceBook what you ate... but in reality, what did you create?"
- DieHard, random forum troll at macos9lives.com

Offline macStuff

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 732
  • www.oldschooldaw.com
    • www.oldschooldaw.com
Re: Quadro 900 XGL
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2018, 05:33:11 AM »
great work darth  8) 8) 8)
we are all thankful!  ;D
err, at least those of us that can find one
im very glad, years later,  to hear that my hunch on this was correct,

i would bet on very small differences in benchmarks aswell
but it will be interesting to see!

Offline mrhappy

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 924
  • new to the forums
Re: Quadro 900 XGL
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2018, 07:31:34 AM »
Wow... VERY cool Darth!! ;D ;D

Offline darthnVader

  • Moderator
  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
  • New Member
Re: Quadro 900 XGL
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2018, 04:48:50 AM »
Oddly, the Quadro 900 XGL doesn't want to drive a digital display from the lower port.

Just looking at this card and the Gainwood dual DVI card, they look to be the same, except for the 3 din stereo 3D vs the TV out.

I made a custom rom the the ROM Maker, but it does the same thing, no lower DVI.

It sees the display connected, but it just never really turns on the digital signal. VGA on the lower port and digital on the upper port are fine.

There is a section in the nVidia Fcode rom that does the signal routing, and I've seen where both signal can get routed to the same port, so I'll have to check our notes and see if I can resolve the issue.