Author Topic: System freeze while loading the DigiSystem INIT  (Read 734 times)

Offline cruxz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • new to the forums
System freeze while loading the DigiSystem INIT
« on: November 30, 2017, 06:12:54 AM »
Found this post about a problem that also I'm experiencing. Only difference for me is that it happens 9 out of 10 boots. (DSI version 5.1.1)
https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/articles/occasionally-reboot-system-freezes-digisystem-init-loads-normal/

I have to shut down with the restart button all the time. If I start the computer, hold alt and choose OS 9, then it boots up properly, but takes more time.

Now, after all the irregular shut downs, I think my drive has become fragmented. Sometimes the DAE stops the playback and I can't even bounce anything.


I have way more than enough space, so that cannot be the problem.

Is there a solution for all besides wiping my hard drive and start fresh?
Power Mac G4 1.0 DP (MDD)
Digi 001

Offline macStuff

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 780
  • www.oldschooldaw.com
    • www.oldschooldaw.com
Re: System freeze while loading the DigiSystem INIT
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2017, 06:21:02 AM »
you might want to start with a full system description so people can know what specific mac you are running.. theres so many different macs + hardware combinations - noone can diagnose or relate past experience without first knowing the details of your specific setup

but amazingly enough most people post and forget to mention this ;)

Offline cruxz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • new to the forums
Re: System freeze while loading the DigiSystem INIT
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2017, 07:13:55 AM »
I wrote some into my signiture, but here are the details:
https://everymac.com/systems/apple/powermac_g4/specs/powermac_g4_1.0_dp_mdd.html
2 GB of RAM. Using it with a Digi 001.
Pro Tools version is 5.2.1cs1, DAE 5.1.1cs11, DSI 5.1.1.
Mac OS 9.2.2
Let me know if I forgot to mention something.
Power Mac G4 1.0 DP (MDD)
Digi 001

Offline Astroman

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 91
  • new to the forums
Re: System freeze while loading the DigiSystem INIT
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2017, 08:20:15 AM »
could there be a coincidence with a memory upgrade ?
I've had similar strange errors once with an MDD.

Offline macStuff

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 780
  • www.oldschooldaw.com
    • www.oldschooldaw.com
Re: System freeze while loading the DigiSystem INIT
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2017, 08:34:56 AM »
yes the details of the ram id say is revelant to troubleshooting this

is it PC2700 DDR memory?
or PC3200 DDR memory?

256MB? or 512MB per piece?

chips on one side? = high density
or chips on both sides? = low density

have u installed them in matching pairs? or
have u mixed low + high density ram chips?

on my mdd i have 2 x 512MB, and then 2 x 256MB modules,
both low density modules. i think this is an ideal configuration as os9 doesnt use more than 1.5gb ram

i do remember that using all the same density + same size
ram chips (from same batch, manufacturer) solved some issues for me
in the past (using 4 x 256mb on my 867 mdd)

i remember having issues trying to run logic and it wouldnt
even open the app untill after i removed some ram

i notice that u are running the 32 track beta
perhaps thats related to the issue?
https://archive.digidesign.com/download/32Tmacle/

Offline macStuff

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 780
  • www.oldschooldaw.com
    • www.oldschooldaw.com
Re: System freeze while loading the DigiSystem INIT
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2017, 08:42:37 AM »
i would definately test with a different hard drive..
take the opportunity to find a compatible SSD drive
or a simply a brand new modern drive + sata-IDE adapter combination
how old is the hard drive>?

Offline Knezzen

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 757
  • Pro Tools addict!
    • Macintosh Garden
Re: System freeze while loading the DigiSystem INIT
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2017, 01:06:26 PM »
When Pro Tools has started up, before opening a session, switch to the "DAE" application by selecting it in the upper right corner (where you change the currently active application in Mac OS 9). Choose "settings" or similar from a menu (can't remember the names 100% from the top of my head). Try playing around a bit with the setting "DAE Playback buffer size". Increasing the buffer size will probably fix your problem :)

The crashes you're experiencing will probably be fixed somewhat by removing the "Apple CPU Plugin" from your "Multiprocessing" folder inside your "Extensions" folder, making your dual CPU system single CPU. Pro Tools 5 and older HATE dual CPU systems and crashes are more or less mandatory if you run it on a system with dual processors.

Offline MusicWorks

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
Re: System freeze while loading the DigiSystem INIT
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2017, 01:22:37 PM »
Have you checked that Virtual Memory is off?

Offline DieHard

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1514
Re: System freeze while loading the DigiSystem INIT
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2017, 03:24:31 PM »
As Knezzen was mentioning...

Old News...
Quote
If you're still running OS 9, switch over to DAE (in the upper right corner of the screen where it likely says "Pro Tools"). In DAE, the file menu has an option for "Set DAE Playback Buffer Size" or something like that. That should be defaulted to level '2', but can sometimes get changed. Try raising it from what its set to.

So if the buffer size in DAE is set to "0" minimum or some other value, Set the value to "2" and everything should work fine.
Remeber to reboot and make sure the "2" value sticks before trying the bounce again