Author Topic: Send midi to multiple VST instruments simultaneously?  (Read 254 times)

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
Send midi to multiple VST instruments simultaneously?
« on: October 03, 2017, 06:02:19 PM »
Using Logic 5.5. I want to do something that seems incredibly simple, but turns out is not: route incoming midi data to multiple VST instruments at the same time, channelized.

I have midi coming in on midi channels 1 and 2 but only the audio instrument that's selected in the arrange page has midi going to it. Funny though because the instruments that are not selected do have midi going through them (confirmed by a monitor after it), but it doesn't take it itself and make any sound. It's only when the tracks are actually targeted in the arrange that it works, and I can only select one track at a time.

I've selected the Demix option in the settings and have also record enabled multiple tracks in the arrange area. Again, only the track that is selected/targeted in the arrange page has any midi going to it. Nothing else.

You'd think this would work!

Offline coachla

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: Send midi to multiple VST instruments simultaneously?
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2017, 11:35:36 PM »
Hi Syntho.... If you are trying to get more than one VST instrument to play simultaneously via MIDI thru with a keyboard controller,  unlike Cubase, the structure of Logic prior to version 7 does not allow it. The only work around is to have the sequencer running, in which case multiple VSTs will respond to MIDI in, albeit only the one on the selected track will be accurately in sync. The others will play with a horrible latency, such as the kind of delay when using Rewire. Hence one cannot use Logic as a remote VST host. There is no way to do it, not even in using direct wiring from the physical input object.

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
Re: Send midi to multiple VST instruments simultaneously?
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2017, 11:43:49 PM »
But Cubase can do this, right? I was looking into going back to Cubase for this very reason. I'll look into how to set up Cubase to do that. I won't abandon Logic, I just need something - anything - to be a VST host for a special purpose.

Offline coachla

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: Send midi to multiple VST instruments simultaneously?
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2017, 04:18:34 PM »
Cubase 4 or 5 will do this. I do it often now with version 5 on my MDD. Oms will automatically publish a virtual port for each VST which Logic will remember when saved, such as Kontakt v1, v2 etc, so you need not bother with the Cubase arrange window to access them, just select the virtual port in Logic's instrument assignment menu . Latency with Sound Manager is not great, 25-30ms. Oasys card gets 4-8ms but Cubase is fussy with it. No problems with Sound Manager. Launch Cubase first, then Logic. Apart from Cubase I run Unity DS-1 engine, a fantastic stable partner to Logic, which likes the Oasys card, and even feels tighter than my hardware racks latency-wise. (I wish I could find Unity Session somewhere, as it had disk streaming)
« Last Edit: October 04, 2017, 04:28:59 PM by coachla »

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
Re: Send midi to multiple VST instruments simultaneously?
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2017, 05:38:42 PM »
I did notice that OMS would start listing the VST instruments. The problem though is that Cubase stops the audio in the system and since I use Studio Vision to send midi over, it stops playing midi. I've got to work out what's going on here, there's got to be a way to get this solid.

Offline coachla

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: Send midi to multiple VST instruments simultaneously?
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2017, 08:05:27 PM »
I think Cubase will share audio out but not audio in with other applications. There is also an audio enable button for each VST. If that's not lit, then nothing will ignite the VST.

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
Re: Send midi to multiple VST instruments simultaneously?
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2017, 03:35:35 AM »
I'm trying to get this working with a physical midi interface. Somehow I can't get Cubase to respond to midi channels. Once again I have to click on or target the track in Cubase to get sound out of it (just like Logic!). There is a 'Multi Record' option in Cubase that I've tried but there is no sound when I try it. When I turn it off and have everything channelized as I'd like to think how it works, again only the track that's targeted has sound coming through. Maybe I should post this in the Cubase forum.

But surely there is SOME piece of software that will allow for sending midi to multiple VST instruments at the same time on different channels?

Offline macStuff

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • New Member
Re: Send midi to multiple VST instruments simultaneously?
« Reply #7 on: October 15, 2017, 04:19:35 AM »
have u tried using OMS setup, does OMS not allow you to specify the location of your instruments?? that location consists of a PORT number + CHANNEL number

ie:
port1/CH1 port1/CH2 port1/CH3 port1/CH4
port1/CH5 port1/CH6 port1/CH7 port1/CH8
port1/CH9 port1/CH10 port1/CH11 port1/CH12
port1/CH13 port1/CH14 port1/CH15 port1/CH16

https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/articles/set-up-configure-oms-open-music-system-usb-midi/
http://www.sibelius.com/helpcenter/resources/oms_freemidi.pdf

specifying the receive channels in OMS will achieve the result you are trying to achieve

it seems alot of people dont fully understand OMS, or how to configure it,
http://www.houseofsynth.com/hos-downloads/manuals/Opcode/Opcode-OMS-2.3-Manual-1996.pdf
maybe its time to change that and read this from cover to cover
its entire purpose is to simplify the process of exactly what you are trying to do
the receive channels are very clearly illustrated graphically below
what you want to do is set up a midi patcher
this enables you to create very complicated routing,
you could have 1 input go to every single channel + device u have
connected if you were to configure it to do so
and the configuration of this is entirely done within OMS

« Last Edit: October 15, 2017, 10:19:02 AM by macStuff »

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
Re: Send midi to multiple VST instruments simultaneously?
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2017, 08:48:09 PM »
I got it working. I'm familiar with OMS. That wasn't the problem  :)

Maybe I'll do a post about this new bedroom rig...

Offline coachla

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: Send midi to multiple VST instruments simultaneously?
« Reply #9 on: October 19, 2017, 12:38:07 AM »
Syntho... It's unclear what you're trying yo do. If you are using Cubase solely as a vst host, don't use the multirecord option by selecting arrange tracks (up to four maximum). Not efficient. Just launch Cubase with your vst instruments and each will publish like an IAC bus. So you can have 16 busses in Cubase 5. Then launch Logic and they will appear automatically in the instrument port assignment. If you're setting up as a remote host, you can use Logic to route incoming MIDI from the physical interface to the Cubase busses, or use Studio Vision as a router. Studio Vision is  very stable as a MIDI router in this scenario.