Author Topic: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac  (Read 1661 times)

Offline MacOS Plus

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 298
  • The 9serve Lives!
Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« on: November 28, 2016, 11:19:14 AM »
  I can't seem to find it anywhere for download.  While I do have version 4.1.1 with authorizers for my PTIII PCI cards, I'd much rather have the ability to run 5.0.1.  Recently I acquired a copy of 5.0.1 for Windows, and while I will go to the effort of assembling an old-enough and compatible computer and put up with Windows NT if necessary, obviously I'd prefer to get it working on a Mac as first choice.  Being the last version of ProTools supporting the PTIII PCI cards, this is really something we should have available in the downloads section.

  Does anyone have a CD image of the 5.0.1 Mac installer available?  What authorization method would I need for full TDM install with this version?

Offline mrhappy

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
  • new to the forums
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2016, 06:35:09 PM »
Here's 5.1.3  TDM

http://macos9lives.com/smforum/index.php/topic,855.0.html

Looks like the only 5.0.1 we have here is LE and PT Free.

Offline mrhappy

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
  • new to the forums
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2016, 06:43:29 PM »
Now that I think about it I might actually have that... I'll check tomorrow. ;D

Offline AtariMan

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2016, 01:04:17 PM »
Hello! I found in my archive, tested under OS 8.6 works concrete.
Here is the link for download, there is a serial number.
https://cloud.mail.ru/public/Em6A/49knfvWVW

Offline MacOS Plus

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 298
  • The 9serve Lives!
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2016, 03:50:04 PM »
  Thanks for posting that.  I downloaded it after 'deciphering' the Russian.  I had to load the web page on OSX to get at it properly.  The file isn't recognized as an image by OSX for burning.  (The text file is readable.)  What program and format was this created with/as?  DiskCopy doesn't know what to do with it either.

Offline AtariMan

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2016, 09:41:36 PM »
Hello! I copied the image from the DVD to the desktop and opened using the DISKCOPY in OS 8.6. I installed directly from the desktop. Authorization requires only a serial number. If you do not, then I'll try to make an image TOAST tomorrow.

Offline MacOS Plus

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 298
  • The 9serve Lives!
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2016, 09:44:28 AM »
Hello! I copied the image from the DVD to the desktop and opened using the DISKCOPY in OS 8.6. I installed directly from the desktop. Authorization requires only a serial number. If you do not, then I'll try to make an image TOAST tomorrow.

  DiskCopy 6.x won't recognize it on my system with the warning that it doesn't have a file type set.  If you can try it as Toast format I would appreciate it.  I plan to burn a copy anyway but will keep the image file in my archive for backup.

  Until then, does anyone know what type and creator should be set on that .img file for DiskCopy to recognize it?  I will try to set them manually and see what happens.

Offline AtariMan

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2016, 02:13:41 PM »
Greetings! Did I have no image in SIT STUFFIT DELUXE 7.0 format.
https://cloud.mail.ru/public/Em6A/49knfvWVW

Offline MacOS Plus

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 298
  • The 9serve Lives!
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #8 on: December 03, 2016, 09:16:20 PM »
The new file worked fine, thanks!!!

Offline AtariMan

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #9 on: December 03, 2016, 11:07:12 PM »
I am very happy! Enjoy !!!

Offline 501mac

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • New Member
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #10 on: October 18, 2017, 08:19:47 AM »
Hi Guys, any chance of that code?  The old links are 404 (as expected by this time)  Ive got ver 4 with the floppy and the install cd for 5.0.1 but not the code for 5.0.1

Thanks

Offline DieHard

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1255
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #11 on: October 18, 2017, 08:33:44 AM »

Offline 501mac

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • New Member
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #12 on: October 18, 2017, 08:56:55 AM »
Hi, I'm looking into it now, hopefully the serial is in the file as thats all I'm after, but it does say serial unknown on that link.

Thanks

Offline 501mac

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • New Member
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #13 on: October 18, 2017, 08:59:05 AM »
I've just found the link to 5.1.3 which has the code, hopefully that will work for me.

Thanks again

Offline AtariMan

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #14 on: October 22, 2017, 01:02:37 PM »
Pro Tools TDM 5.0.1 S.N.
DIGI0501 f2300b8 9c79cdc9

Offline macStuff

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • New Member
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #15 on: November 04, 2017, 10:00:02 PM »
owners of ProTools TDM equipment can download TDM 5.01 here:
(do not try to use this file if you do not own TDM hardware)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/e7uj9xg3yx8fw0b/ptTDM_v5.01.toast.bin

please pay close attention to the file extension..
this file has been converted to macbinary format (.bin) and needs to be unencoded (unstuffed) to a regular toast file before burning the file and preferrably burned on a g3/g4 ppc mac using Toast 4 or 5.

the executable installer is dated (May 2000)
thanks to AtariMan for providing SN as i did not have prior to this
« Last Edit: November 04, 2017, 10:25:16 PM by macStuff »

Offline IIO

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1582
  • new to the forums
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #16 on: November 05, 2017, 05:24:35 PM »
  Until then, does anyone know what type and creator should be set on that .img file for DiskCopy to recognize it?  I will try to set them manually and see what happens.

there it is again, that myth that mac files would need a creator code in order to be opened.

have you tried to open it by drag and drop or by the open command from within the application yet? ;)
"It is true that the "pre-emptive multitasking" advantage present in OS X can be illustrated by downloading CD-ROM ISOs and rendering chaos theory formulas while simultaneously instant messaging and posting on FaceBook what you ate... but in reality, what did you create?"
- DieHard, random forum troll at macos9lives.com

Offline 501mac

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • New Member
Re: Needing ProTools 5.0.1 TDM installer for Mac
« Reply #17 on: November 08, 2017, 02:13:13 AM »
Thanks, thats what i was after.
Pro Tools TDM 5.0.1 S.N.
DIGI0501 f2300b8 9c79cdc9