Author Topic: Cubase TDM 4.1  (Read 2993 times)

Offline AtariMan

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Cubase TDM 4.1
« on: August 12, 2016, 02:00:20 PM »
At the same time released and TDM-version of Cubase to the same number. The new program supports all currently available versions of Pro Tools stations. However, Cubase 4.1 TDM does not support VST architecture. Yes, the Cubase TDM that, in fact, does not require - a system using cards with TDM architecture, more powerful than any software-based VST-type system.

Who has this version of Cubase TDM 4.1.?

Offline geforceg4

  • Vault Members
  • Platinum Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 535
  • i did my time on mac os 9
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2016, 03:34:53 PM »
there was also a Cubase Audio v3.0 TDM version
http://macos9lives.com/smforum/index.php?topic=1199.0

heres a thread around 2000 where someone mentions at that time cubase had decided to terminate support for TDM http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=739

from what it looks like to me, this was only supported between v3.0 + v4.1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steinberg_Cubase check the chart here
so maybe all you need is to download cubase 4.1  and select TDM hardware as your interface

does Cubase VST 5 support TDM? VST 5 came out after 2000.. so it seems that steinberg decided to drop TDM at releasing version 5.0

Offline AtariMan

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2016, 01:21:42 AM »
Version TDM 4.1 supports the latest hardware Digidesign, 5 version works only with ASIO. Disc Cubase VST 4.1, I have, but there is no TDM and therefore was quite another drive Cubase TDM 4.1

Offline geforceg4

  • Vault Members
  • Platinum Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 535
  • i did my time on mac os 9
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2016, 08:11:35 AM »
so u are saying that you are missing another complete installation disc called specifically cubase 4.1 TDM??

u have tried the download available here? of 4.1r2?
http://macos9lives.com/smforum/index.php/topic,3218.0.html

it would have been from 1998 or 1999. i think probably 1999.
right before the VST instrument big bang explosion!

Offline DieHard

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2016, 12:10:36 PM »
Wow that one got by me, never saw in any studio the TDM version of Cubase !

Offline AtariMan

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2016, 12:19:34 PM »
Thank you for your response and interest. In theory, if you find the update TDM, it is possible to ride and VST 4.0 disk to install. The photo shows a loaded song "Tell Me Now" it is on CD Cubase VST 4.0. That would be to find this version really want to try.

Offline DieHard

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2016, 12:25:35 PM »
Mactron may know more about this version ?

Offline AtariMan

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2016, 12:45:42 PM »
Here I am found the article but in Russian!

http://www.muzoborudovanie.ru/equip/studio/seq/vst37.php

Offline geforceg4

  • Vault Members
  • Platinum Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 535
  • i did my time on mac os 9
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #8 on: August 13, 2016, 02:59:39 PM »
Here I am found the article but in Russian!

http://www.muzoborudovanie.ru/equip/studio/seq/vst37.php

english translation
https://translate.google.ca/translate?hl=en&sl=ru&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.muzoborudovanie.ru%2Fequip%2Fstudio%2Fseq%2Fvst37.php

Quote
March 12, 2000

Steinberg Company announced the termination of further development of the program Cubase Audio TDM, used to work for DSP Digidesign Pro Tools system. According to Steinberg's, this is done in order to focus on programs that use the computer's CPU.

Offline DieHard

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #9 on: August 13, 2016, 04:35:42 PM »
Found this from Jan 2000...

Quote
Steinberg remains a Digidesign Development Partner but they've decided to discontinue their DAE/TDM development entirely and indefinitely. Steinberg had demonstrated a new version of "Cubase DAE" at tradeshows and advertised this new product in our Digidesign Developer Catalog. The fact is, however, Steinberg had not actually released new products with DAE support for almost three years. Steinberg's business, and Steinberg's marketing strategy have moved firmly in the direction of Cubase VST, and we shouldn't be surprised by this announcement. Steinberg continues to develop and market compatibility of Cubase VST with our hardware through ASIO and Direct I/O. This means that Cubase VST will work with all Digidesign hardware that currently ships - including Digi 001. However, you will not be able to use TDM Plug-Ins and other mixing and routing features of DAE within any Cubase product except for the older products that did have this support. Steinberg also develops Master Tools, the UV-22 mastering Plug-In first offered by Apogee.

Thanks
------------------
Ask the Developer Guy
Ed Gray
Manager, Developer Group
Digidesign
650.842.7775

Offline AtariMan

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #10 on: August 13, 2016, 04:59:27 PM »
Thank you for the information, and then completely confused ...

Offline geforceg4

  • Vault Members
  • Platinum Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 535
  • i did my time on mac os 9
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #11 on: August 13, 2016, 05:14:18 PM »
if u want to use TDM.. u are much better off trying to use it with LOGIC 5 or 6  or the last PROTOOLS TDM version
rather then CUBASE.. as steinberg abandoned this concept in late 1999/early 2000

i think Cubase Audio 3.0 XT version (from 1996) supported DAE+ Digidesign hardware on PC AND MAC (XT meaning EXTENDED hardware support for DAE etc)
this is the version being made reference to in the post above by diehard re: "Steinberg had not actually released new products with DAE support for almost three years"
heres the readme: ftp://ftp.steinberg.net/Archives/Cubase_preVSTversions/Mac/68k_versions/cubase_xt/CubaseXT3.04.README

i think u should check out the cubase Audio 3.0 XT version that was posted here by mactron? http://macos9lives.com/smforum/index.php?topic=1199.0
but that might only work on mac os 7 or 8 for all i know of it.. but thats 1996 technology.. so it probably was only ever tested with that generation of TDM gear.. that was before protools24 mix or mixplus... but rather the pro tools III hardware!!! im not sure what TDM gear u have.. but if its not the pro tools III System (http://archive.digidesign.com/compato/pt3/) + it wasnt out in 1996 then its prob a better idea to stick to using it with a proper TDM capable host! from the 2000-2004 era.

another point to make is that im pretty sure logic 6 TDM would also allow u to combine VST use with the TDM mixing???
(can anyone else comment on that??) maybe ask BT! i think i read that he uses TDM LOGIC!



i wonder if anyone will ever come forward to say that they owned this mysterious Cubase 4.1 TDM (NON-VST) version!!!
it is interesting + peculilar to see it now... looking back.. in 2016

heres a readme on cubase audio TDM 3.0
http://cd.textfiles.com/cubase/INFORMAT.ION/AUDIOTDM.TXT

Quote
      Cubase Audio 3.0 TDM
                Integrated MIDI- and Digital Audio-Recording

Hamburg -   Steinberg announce Cubase Audio 3.0 TDM, offering
 SoundManager Support  with up to  16 Audio Tracks  without
additional hardware, and  TDM Support  for up to  48 Physical Audio 
Tracks.
Steinberg offer the best of all worlds: Professional
score-printing, the newest Digital Audio technology and the most
powerful MIDI sequencing, integrated into Cubase's
extra-intuitive user interface.

 Professional Multi-track Audio Recording:  Cubase Audio supports
Digidesign's TDM System. With one ProTools III system, 16 digital
audio channels are available. A fully expanded system offers an
unbelievable 48 audio channels, but Cubase's track handling
means that, a practically limitless supply of virtual tracks are
ready for use.
 The Virtual Studio:  The integration of TDM in Cubase is unique.
The complexity of the TDM system is presented as a graphic
patch-bay. The 'studio' now exists totally on screen. The
virtual effects-rack is ready to place an effect into any signal
path - exactly where its needed. The search for working patch
cables really is a thing of the past. The signal quality takes a
quantum leap forward; the signal never leaves the digital
domain. Irrespective of how many effects the signal passes
through the result is guaranteed crackle- and noise-free!

 SoundManager Support:  The new PowerMacs allow Hard disk recording
without any additional audio hardware. Cubase Audio 3.0 is the
gateway to this world. With AV and PowerMacs you can record &
play with full 44.1 kHz resolution. Even a Mac with 22.05
integrated sound can have digital audio with MIDI music.

The SoundManager's limit is only the hardware used: With a
PowerMac 7100 its possible to have 16 audio tracks -
simultaneously.

Additionally  Cubase 3.0 TDM  contains all the new features of
Cubase Score 2.0. That's over 230 new notation and layout
options.  And  a virtually unlimited number of MIDI tracks - the
RAM's the limit.

 OMS II Support , a joint development between Steinberg & Opcode
makes a direct pathway between sound editors and patch-managers
possible.

 MovieManager Support:  The integration of video completes the new
feature list! Simultaneous editing of multiple QuickTime movies,
with a direct link to the audio allows exact and intuitive
operation.

Cubase Audio 3.0 TDM is available from music stores and
specialist Pro-audio dealers.
« Last Edit: August 13, 2016, 07:10:39 PM by geforceg4 »

Offline AtariMan

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #12 on: August 14, 2016, 02:55:47 AM »
Logic 5 and 6, I have and I'm working on it, but I want to try this mysterious Cubase TDM 4.1. Mix Plus. Cubase XT I have, and he runs with Audiomedia 3.

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • keep it simple
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #13 on: August 14, 2016, 06:46:27 AM »
Mactron may know more about this version ?
Unfortunately, this is the first time I hear about it.
... And it isn't in to my backups either ...
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

Offline nanopico

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 620
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #14 on: August 16, 2016, 06:32:14 AM »
I know that Cubase 5.0 came with drivers for Digidesign hardware.  These are not present in the 5.1 installers.

Not sure if this is the same as what is being discussed.
If it ain't broke, don't fix it, or break it so you can fix it!

Offline DieHard

  • Administrator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #15 on: August 16, 2016, 08:23:10 AM »
Quote
I know that Cubase 5.0 came with drivers for Digidesign hardware.

If you are referring to "ASIO" drivers, then No, this is not what is being discussed. 

What is being discussed is an extremely RARE version of CuBase (that I have never seen in the wild in any studio, and I have visited many), that actually uses the Digidesign DAE (Audio engine) and accessed ProTools hardware directly and even has a "TDM Mixer" that looks totally weird that allows TDM Protools Plugins... so in a sense, this would be a turnkey version DAW, without VST support, but would have kicked ass all over protools in the Sequencing/MIDI domain.

To summarize the main advantage would be...
Quote
Scoring and sequencing on one hand and strong hardware support on the other

Offline AtariMan

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #16 on: August 16, 2016, 11:46:14 AM »
It is strange that this version of TDM is unknown as well as Logic's TDM 4, 5, 6. Why Steinberg its marketers do not advertise are likely to promote VST. VST know everything and all worked, but the TDM version is shrouded in mystery and darkness.

Offline geforceg4

  • Vault Members
  • Platinum Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 535
  • i did my time on mac os 9
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #17 on: August 16, 2016, 03:55:13 PM »
It is strange that this version of TDM is unknown as well as Logic's TDM 4, 5, 6. Why Steinberg its marketers do not advertise are likely to promote VST. VST know everything and all worked, but the TDM version is shrouded in mystery and darkness.

its because most people who had pro tools hardware ran... PRO TOOLS
and most cubase customers did not have pro tools hardware.. it was a side project for them one that didnt bring them any major money gains - thats the only reason things get scrapped in business. money is the bottom line.

jf u like cubase.. use ASIO capable hardware.
if u like pro tools, use digi hardware.


Offline geforceg4

  • Vault Members
  • Platinum Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 535
  • i did my time on mac os 9
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #18 on: August 17, 2016, 12:00:03 AM »
http://web.archive.org/web/19980212172659/http://www.emagic.de/english/products/mac/LA_TDMExt.html

heres some logic info on their TDM support (beginning i think with version 2.5 or 2.6?) this info is from a similar time frame (cubase 4 came out in 1998? right?) i dont doubt that it might just be that emagic did it before steinberg ever did it (to support TDM)

Offline AtariMan

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: Cubase TDM 4.1
« Reply #19 on: August 17, 2016, 01:18:21 AM »
I did not work with version 2.5,2.6. In Logic Audio Platinum 3.0,3.5 support TDM exactly already was. I still use the Logic 3.5 for Mac OS 8.6 to Power Mac 9600.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2016, 01:36:15 AM by AtariMan »