Author Topic: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600  (Read 2839 times)

Offline OS923

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 197
    • OS 9.2.3
Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« on: July 04, 2016, 06:44:59 AM »
Right after I installed the card I started to see drawing problems.
Sometimes it draws focus rectangles in Finder windows.
It draws an extra empty line between the lines in PRE in the browser.
I think that this is caused by the extensions.

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1934
  • keep it simple
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2016, 01:05:07 PM »
I'm having some of this issues too. Only at "Millions" not at "Thousands" color settings.
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

Offline OS923

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 197
    • OS 9.2.3
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2016, 07:12:41 AM »
I installed a new System folder.
I boot with all extensions off.
If I drag something to a Finder window, then it shows a drag outline in that window.
If I move back, then the drag outline is not removed.

Offline OS923

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 197
    • OS 9.2.3
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2016, 06:36:04 AM »
Indeed, the drag outline problem doesn't occur with thousands of colors or 256 colors.
The PRE problem occurs with all colors.

Offline OS923

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 197
    • OS 9.2.3
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2016, 04:56:24 AM »
I installed a new control panel+extension and PopChar appeared in a different place.
When I removed it, PopChar appeared in the normal place.
Now the PRE problem is gone.
I suspect that it's related to the order in which the control panels and extensions are loaded.
This order can be changed by Conflict Catcher.
I think that the drag outline problem can go away by changing the load order.

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1934
  • keep it simple
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2016, 09:43:28 AM »
I don't have the PRE issue.
... and the drag outline problem persist even if you boot without extension and control panels. This "drag outline" is a Finder task. AFAIK. So we have to try other Finder versions.
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

Offline OS923

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 197
    • OS 9.2.3
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2016, 06:49:19 AM »
I think that the drag outline is drawn by the WDEF.
Instead of replacing Finder with an older version it would be better to replace the WDEF resource with a WDEF resource of an older Finder.

Offline geforceg4

  • Vault Members
  • Platinum Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 535
  • i did my time on mac os 9
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2016, 11:31:18 PM »
maybe better to stick with Radeon8500?  :o

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1934
  • keep it simple
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2016, 09:43:04 AM »
I think that the drag outline is drawn by the WDEF.
... I'm not sure about that.
Quote
Instead of replacing Finder with an older version it would be better to replace the WDEF resource with a WDEF resource of an older Finder.

That's a good idea but:
Pasting 9.0.4 WDEFs on Mac Os 9.2 don't solve the problem.
Pasting 8.6 WDEFs on Mac Os 9.2 crash at startup.
and the issue persist using Finder 8.6 with Mac Os 9.2  >:(
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

Offline OS923

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 197
    • OS 9.2.3
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #9 on: July 31, 2016, 01:53:50 AM »
It has something to do with Carbon, where they call it ProxyDragImage.
Maybe an older version of CarbonLib will solve it.

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1934
  • keep it simple
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #10 on: July 31, 2016, 10:29:34 AM »
It has something to do with Carbon, where they call it ProxyDragImage.
Maybe an older version of CarbonLib will solve it.

The finder is not a Carbon app. ( Thanks God! )
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

Offline OS923

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 197
    • OS 9.2.3
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #11 on: August 03, 2016, 06:36:56 AM »
I think that the drag outline is drawn by the WDEF.
Instead of replacing Finder with an older version it would be better to replace the WDEF resource with a WDEF resource of an older Finder.
The WDEFs are in System, not Finder.

If you drag to a window, then the WDEF creates an offscreen GWorld, it copies the window to the GWorld, it draws the outline, and if you move back, then it copies the GWorld back to the window.

The GWorld can be created in system memory, VRAM or AGP RAM.
I don't know which one they use.

Offline OS923

  • Silver Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 197
    • OS 9.2.3
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #12 on: August 04, 2016, 06:07:01 AM »
I booted a supported MDD with the CD for unsupported MDD.
The drag outline was correct.

The WDEFs are identitical to the WDEFs that I normally use, so the problem is not solved by replacing the WDEFs.

I copied the System Folder of the CD to the HD.
I locked the HD.
I reboot.
The drag outline was correct.

I unlocked the HD.
I locked all files in the System Folder.
I reboot.
The drag outline was correct.

I unlocked one preferences file.
I changed something in the corresponding control panel.
I reboot.
The drag outline was correct.

I repeated this for "Mac OS Preferences" and "Finder Preferences".

It went wrong after I changed "Display Preferences" with the "Monitors" control panel.

With 32 colors it works correctly with display resolutions up to 1792x1344.
With higher resolutions it doesn't have enough memory to make the GWorld.

The image is also less sharp on my CRT screen of 1920x1440.

I'm going to install this card in a computer with a 1280x1024 LCD screen.

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1934
  • keep it simple
Re: Just upgraded to GeForce4 Ti 4600
« Reply #13 on: August 06, 2016, 08:15:33 AM »
With higher resolutions it doesn't have enough memory to make the GWorld.

It make sense.

I have two monitors connected to the Ti4600, both at 1920 x 1080@32bits. When the bit deep or screen resolution is reduced, the issue disappears.
Please don't PM about things that are not private.