Author Topic: protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9  (Read 2128 times)

Offline Steveoinpa

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • new to the forums
protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9
« on: December 05, 2015, 10:34:51 AM »
I have been trying to get this to run, and then I noticed the charts for compatibility
I have the CD for protools 6.0 and all the OS CD's for 9.2 and 10.x

I can reload the system if need be error message says DAE not found protools will not run.
I may post an OS related question as I am not a MAC guy, and I think I crashed my system trying to get the OS9 to boot.
I also dont understand the whole "classic" thing in 10

This is a MAC G4 867 mhz with 1.5G ram and two drives Mix /core card and 888 I/O and cable
I am trying to build a second system, I dont really need Mac OS 10 for anything

Offline Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2079
Re: protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2015, 10:53:46 AM »
Steve, I am not an expert in TDM, but from my LE perspective...

If the hardware can run in OS9 and OSX, OS9 gives better tools to mix because here is most of the PT5 TDM plugs. Knezzen pointed a TDM pack from Macintosh Garden that was the stuff he uses on his studio.

PT6 is for OSX. I can use my LE setups in Panther with 6.2.3 LE and 6.4 LE.

You can still use your rig with the right coreaudio drivers, but I am not sure if the last ones worked past panther, at least for my Audiomedia III and my Digi 001.

About a OS9/OSX dual setup check latest GaryN advices about avoiding BTree errors.

Looking for MacOS 9.2.4

Offline paule

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 48
  • new to the forums
Re: protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2015, 11:56:16 AM »
Hi all,
Protools 6 (and best would be Protools 6.4) is ONLY working in a TDM surrounding with OS 10.3.9. You CANNOT run Protools in classic mode (booting in OS X and starting classic). That's not working. Maybe this is the reason why you get the DAE error messages.

The best OS system for a working digidesign MIX-TDM-system is Protools 5.1.3 in OS9. Sometimes I use for special stuff (like beatdetective on drums) also the Protools 6.4 in OS 10.3.9. But classic mode will never run a TDM system.

Best, paule.

Offline Steveoinpa

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • new to the forums
Re: protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2015, 06:12:14 PM »
I only have media for protools 6.0 , so is it best to run this under OS9?
and just reload my spare G4, (which I dont seem to know how to do)
I just want to bring it up and test my hardware, the other option is to try and clone
the disk on my os9 protools 5.1.3 system, I would love to do that
as a backup, my fear is the main system crashing or hard disk failure
The good news is I have a full working system, this is all about having a backup
system and maybe somewhere else to edit mix..

Offline Steveoinpa

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • new to the forums
Re: protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2015, 08:46:21 PM »
Made some progress, after reloading the system with Panther 10.3, I can get
a lot further into protools, I can also run the hardware test and my mix/farm card passed
I get this error then it quits, "The current Playback engine requires more system memory
than currently available, the playback engine dialog with automatically be launched.

then it dies..

Can I configure this memory, this is a fresh install with 1.5G ram
not sure what memory it is asking about

Offline mrhappy

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 846
  • new to the forums
Re: protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2015, 06:04:00 AM »
So it sounds like you've been able to run Digitest ... your initial post says you have the required Mix CORE card but in your later post you mention that its a Mix FARM card?? Do you have both?? PT won't run unless there's a CORE card present.

Also you must restart after running Digitest.


Offline mrhappy

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 846
  • new to the forums
Re: protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2015, 06:08:40 AM »
also there is PT 5.1.3 here on the site if you want to go OS 9.

http://macos9lives.com/smforum/index.php?topic=855.0



Offline Steveoinpa

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • new to the forums
Re: protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2015, 12:33:46 PM »
crap, I thought I bought a mix/core on ebay, but the test said mix/farm pretty sure
this means maybe I dont have a core card, does the card say mix/core on it?
I have a bunch of cards here,  I have to admit I am new at this
and who knows with ebay

Offline mrhappy

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 846
  • new to the forums
Re: protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2015, 02:14:17 PM »
Should be a sticker on the back of the card by the connectors that will say Mix Core or Mix Farm... Core has red lettering while the Farm cards are green. If for some reason there is no sticker, it's also written on the circuit board itself.

Offline Steveoinpa

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • new to the forums
Re: protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2015, 07:30:28 AM »
Nothing like feeling like a moron on a forum , no I have no Core card I have mix/farms
this has been the issue the whole time, I ordered a core card, DOH! :-[

Offline mrhappy

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 846
  • new to the forums
Re: protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2015, 08:05:44 AM »
Always good to have more cards!!😁

Offline Steveoinpa

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • new to the forums
Re: protools 6.0 and Mac OS 10.4.9
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2015, 02:27:55 PM »
well, I got the core card today, and now protools runs, however if I try
to create a new session screen goes grey and it says
you need to restart your computer hold down the power button
for several seconds or press the restart button..

UGH!


Offline Steveoinpa

  • Enthusiast
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • new to the forums
Core card fails DIGI-test
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2015, 03:57:46 PM »
DSP RAM failure on digi test

now I try to get my money back on EBAY wish me luck
anyone have a working mix/core out there?

 >:(