Author Topic: Digital Performer v3.0  (Read 4177 times)

supernova777

  • Guest
Digital Performer v3.0
« on: November 14, 2013, 09:13:14 AM »
http://macintoshgarden.org/apps/digital-performer-3

whats new in v3.0?
http://web.archive.org/web/20010609190822/http://www.motu.com/english/software/dp/dp30/editing.html


article:
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov01/articles/motudp3.asp

digital performer supports rewire since v2.7
www.motu.com/other/press/rewire.pdf‎

digital performer works with rewire extremely well!
use this app as a rewire host.. by launching it before a rewire client app to record your loops + beats + sounds from the other applications
as audio data..

popular rewire clients would be reason or ableton live!

« Last Edit: February 06, 2014, 05:05:16 AM by chrisNova777 »

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Digital Performer v3.0
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2014, 01:56:51 AM »

found this great pic off the motu press release page

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Digital Performer v3.0
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2014, 01:17:14 PM »

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Digital Performer v3.0
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2014, 12:09:53 AM »
PLEASE NOTE:
please keep in mind if you are installing DP3 you need to burn the dp3.toast cd to an actual disc before installing..
and run the installer.. selecting custom install and deselecting FREEMIDI

once that installation sequence completes you can then run the installer in the same way, and deselect everything except FREEMIDI to install it... FREEMIDI is a requirement, DP3 requires the FREEMIDI extension to be installed to function.. even if you are using OMS.

the dp3 cd also features some demo software installers
Quote
Reason 1.0
Rebirth
Retro AS1 v2.1.2
Unity DS1
Voodoo 1.2.0
Absynth
B4
Battery
Pro52
Reaktor
SFX Machine 1.51

you can try these demos out but u will find the full versions of most of these are available here

 8)

updating DP3 to 3.11
u need to get a copy of the 3.11 updater..
its a bit confusing to install this because it has an installer to install the updater files to your drive and then u have to find the folder on your drive and run the updater.. who knows why the updater needs to be installed like an application does, but thats how they decided to do it.. so u "install" the updater which creates a folder on your drive called digital performer updater - what i did was copy this updater executable right into my digital performer 3 folder.. and ran it from there.. it instantly recognizes the installation this way... and happily updates... occasionally ive had to install the 3.02 updater before installing the 3.11 updater... but i think the 3.11 updater should work straight from 3.0 or 3.01 aswell..
im not sure if this requires the dp3 installation cd to be in the physical cd rom drive at time of installation or not.. but it may. once the update is complete you are free to delete the updater folder + files

« Last Edit: September 14, 2014, 12:27:17 AM by chrisNova777 »

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Digital Performer v3.0
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2014, 12:41:34 AM »
and as if u didnt need another dp3 screenshot :D lol

this is a shot of the "chris Parks" demo (which is on the dp3 cd)
opened in dp3 (once updated to 3.11)

Offline Miro Le Ravi

  • Vault Members
  • Enthusiast
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • is there anybody out there
    • Miro funky show
Re: Digital Performer v3.0
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2016, 09:44:36 AM »
hello   iwas till now on a DP2.72 
and i m searching a DP3.11  if nobody has  a dp2.72 

i  had a crash disk 
i don't find anymore  my cd installer 
is someone coud help me 

i don't want to change all my configuratio n G4 
motu 1224  etc etc 
could somebody help me to   propose a version  that coud help me to fisnish the job  ...
la vie est belle c'est le monde qui est triste ...

Offline Miro Le Ravi

  • Vault Members
  • Enthusiast
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • is there anybody out there
    • Miro funky show
Re: Digital Performer v3.0
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2016, 03:42:38 AM »
its is funny  that having installed a 2.72 after  having installed a dp 3
  i went back  cleaning everything  it is  still  saving every  song format in  3.0 document  with the pic  of the 3.0

even  using a dp 2.72   but the documents  are all saved in dp3.0  is someone can explain me that ?

 i did a capture  screen  just for showing the pb
it doesn't disturb me to  work on it  but probably   it has  explanation  of my pb with my waves authorization
la vie est belle c'est le monde qui est triste ...

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1933
  • keep it simple
Re: Digital Performer v3.0
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2016, 08:02:00 AM »
its is funny  that having installed a 2.72 after  having installed a dp 3
  i went back  cleaning everything  it is  still  saving every  song format in  3.0 document  with the pic  of the 3.0

even  using a dp 2.72   but the documents  are all saved in dp3.0  is someone can explain me that ?

 i did a capture  screen  just for showing the pb
it doesn't disturb me to  work on it  but probably   it has  explanation  of my pb with my waves authorization

You have to rebuild your desktop and the icons of would become as it should.
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

Offline Miro Le Ravi

  • Vault Members
  • Enthusiast
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • is there anybody out there
    • Miro funky show
Re: Digital Performer v3.0
« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2016, 09:11:31 AM »
yep  thanks dude  i didn't know  that functions  was changing this :) 

all ok 
la vie est belle c'est le monde qui est triste ...

Offline IIO

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1582
  • new to the forums
Re: Digital Performer v3.0
« Reply #9 on: November 22, 2016, 11:39:12 PM »
You have to rebuild your desktop and the icons of would become as it should.

hehe, well as long as the newer version is still installed...
"It is true that the "pre-emptive multitasking" advantage present in OS X can be illustrated by downloading CD-ROM ISOs and rendering chaos theory formulas while simultaneously instant messaging and posting on FaceBook what you ate... but in reality, what did you create?"
- DieHard, random forum troll at macos9lives.com

Offline Miro Le Ravi

  • Vault Members
  • Enthusiast
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • is there anybody out there
    • Miro funky show
Re: Digital Performer v3.0
« Reply #10 on: November 25, 2016, 09:23:46 AM »
excuse  again  ..but  look guys  i found something strange

 something is  weird  because  all my vst wrapper works again  now with the d2.72   on  the G4 (733) (2002 digital audio)  with  1,5 giga memory) the new one i found  on sailing  because i was waiting  for my old g4 to be fixed  ( the fire wires out were out of order )
but my wave 2.8 doesn't seem to accept the  key

and the other G4 (400)the pfirts one the one i have been worked FOR 15 Years (1999  graphite) with 512 m of memory  works perfect today    with the new dp2.72 and vst wrapper 2.0 and waves 2.8 works well with the key emulator as before

i have received a mail from  waves  that says  . could someone just help me about it 
ok  i know  that there is a solution  using the other g4  ( old one  with accept  the 2.8 waves  )
do i have to try the version 3 on this  one  ?? and to install it ? is there a key code to emulate on the 3 or should i try to take out memory of this one ?   thanks for advices guys  :)
"
"""Hi Miro,

Waves version 2.x authorizations are no longer available, but your authorization should still be on the key. The issue is most likely due to incompatibility somewhere. I would suggest referring to the Read Me file to make sure your system is within the required specs. I believe there was an issue where the key would not work on a system with over 1 GB of RAM. This was not possible when version 2.x was current, but was an issue we discovered later as computers were upgraded.

Best Regards,

Waves Sales Team
+1-865-909-9200 extension 2
www.waves.com <http://www.waves.com/> ""
la vie est belle c'est le monde qui est triste ...

Offline IIO

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1582
  • new to the forums
Re: Digital Performer v3.0
« Reply #11 on: November 25, 2016, 06:53:27 PM »
i forgot to wrote you this in the PM: have you aready treid to remove one memory dimm?
then you can at least be sure that this is the only problem.
"It is true that the "pre-emptive multitasking" advantage present in OS X can be illustrated by downloading CD-ROM ISOs and rendering chaos theory formulas while simultaneously instant messaging and posting on FaceBook what you ate... but in reality, what did you create?"
- DieHard, random forum troll at macos9lives.com