Author Topic: Pro Tools 4 and prior  (Read 12461 times)

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Pro Tools 4 and prior
« on: December 20, 2014, 09:00:25 AM »
We've got the Logic archive covered perfectly but not PT. Anyone have working copies of all the oldschool PT4 and prior installs that are confirmed working?

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2014, 10:48:40 AM »
what about oakbog's page
http://www.oakbog.com/PT3NuBus.html
covers v3.4, not v4.0

or this garden page:
http://macintoshgarden.org/apps/pro-tools-4x

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2014, 01:10:49 PM »
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/readme/en207687

OS8.0 is required to run 4.3. 4.3 also adds support for the Mix cards, but unfortunately support for System 7 was dropped.

The download link you posted is a little confusing. Is it that 4.2 never came with a full install CD and it's just an icon you double click on, and 4.3 was the first official full install?

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2014, 06:40:06 PM »
it would appear that 4.2 is only a crack and the 4.2 installer is missing.

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2014, 12:51:08 PM »
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/1997_articles/jul97/protools4.html

is it possible to run pro tools 4 with a digi 001?
or do u need older hardware such as an audiomedia III?
or must one resort to "powermix" mode?

Quote
HARDWARE OPTIONS

Pro Tools 4.0 is available in four flavours.

The PowerMix version (£703.83 -- all UK prices quoted here include VAT) uses no external hardware but relies on the Power Mac's internal sound hardware. You can record two tracks and play 16 tracks using the Mac's stereo analogue input and output, although the number of playback tracks will be lower if your CPU speed is less than 120MHz. Obviously you get no TDM capabilities or effects sends, but you do get Audiosuite, and can use its plug-ins, plus you have 2-band EQ on each channel. The QuickPunch and scrub/shuttle functions don't work in this configuration.

• If you add an Audiomedia III card (PCI Macs only), for £703.83, you get the advantage of lower-noise hardware and RCA jacks on the analogue connectors (as opposed to those hideous stereo mini-jacks Apple use), plus a stereo pair of S/PDIF digital inputs/outputs. You can also scrub and shuttle.

• Then there's the Project version, formerly called Session 8. This is essentially a Pro Tools III system but without any TDM hardware. It uses Digidesign's Disk I/O card, and therefore requires a dedicated hard disk. Available either for PCI or older NuBus Macs, Project costs £2231.33, plus the price of an audio interface, of which there are two to choose from. The 882 (£891.83) provides eight balanced analogue I/Os and a pair of digital I/Os, while the 888 model (£2677.83) provides four pairs of AES/EBU digital I/O. Project lets you record up to eight tracks simultaneously, and perform QuickPunches. It gives you two post-fader effects sends and up to eight returns, but the send levels are not automatable.

• Finally there's the full-blown Pro Tools III system. The NuBus version of this costs £6249.83, while the PCI version costs £7131, again plus interface. This is the only version which supports all the features the new software has to offer, and of course it is the only version which lets you use TDM plug-ins. You can stack Disk I/Os and interfaces -- up to seven of them on PCI systems and eight on NuBus systems -- for a total of 56 or 64 analogue and digital I/Os. However, you can only simultaneously record on a maximum of 48 tracks (this bothers you, I know).

At £4463.82 (NuBus) or £5356.83 (PCI) per extra eight channels, we're starting to talk real money here. Plus, if you weren't smart enough to buy a 6-slot Mac in the first place, you'll need an expansion chassis if you crave all that connectivity. Digidesign themselves have had one for a while for NuBus Macs, which costs £1959.90, including a card that's required to make the thing Power Mac-compatible. It has 12 slots, but not all of them may be useable with a particular computer.

In their current literature, Digidesign make no mention of the products they used to endorse from Texas-based Second Wave, but the company is still quite healthy (www.2ndwave.com), and offer, along with NuBus expanders, several models that let you use old NuBus hardware in PCI computers, and which, they say, are completely compatible with Digidesign hardware. A four-slot NuBus-to-PCI model is $1195, and there are two 8-slot models: a desktop version for $1895 and a rackmount for $1995. Magma, based in San Diego, California (www.magma.com), make a 7-slot PCI-to-PCI expander for $1500, and a 13-slot chassis for $2500 is due out this summer. Bit 3, in Minneapolis, Minnesota (www.bit3.com), also have a 7-slot PCI expander for $1420.

does the above mean that one of the versions is powermix in combination with audiomedia III? or is audiomedia III one of the 4 versions.. apart from powermix ..  :D

Offline miracman

  • Active Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • new to the forums
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2014, 04:57:49 PM »

does the above mean that one of the versions is powermix in combination with audiomedia III? or is audiomedia III one of the 4 versions.. apart from powermix ..  :D

It's the same (digidesign lists them on the same page in their pdf here: http://archive.digidesign.com/support/compat/).  Not sure about Digi 001 with it.  But if I had a Digi 001, I'd go straight to 5. ;)  ProTools 4 lacks a big feature: it doesn't have a master volume.

http://archive.digidesign.com/compato/

The main interest for PT 4 imho is that you can have 16 voices without any required hardware.  I used it a lot and still use it just because of that.  I think I have the same installer (4.3.1) that mac garden has from way back when, and I should note that you have to allocate more memory to the DAE rightaway and I think you have to change its prefs for it to give you 16 voices.  Out of a fresh install it gives you 4 or 8.

The installer also puts in a few TDM plug-ins in there, which are obviously of no use without hardware... which makes me wonder if it's not just the same application for all versions mentionned in your article.   ???

(for example the TDM mixer gets installed which is needed only for ProTools III and/or ProTools | 24)

As for older version, I can make a bundle of 4.0.1..  It's very similar to 4.3.1 but 4.3.1. has an extra button which puts the hand, the cutter and the cursor in one button which, when selected, makes the mouse behave differently depending on which key you press (something like option means cutter, command means hand... ).  Another difference is that when you cut 2 sounds together (let's say you're editing speech using shuffle mode) 4.3.1. will "correct" the last sample of the waveform to fit the next "new" sample.  This looks like a detail but it's a major improvement especially when you're in a rush . :)

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2015, 03:35:58 PM »
I need a good Pt 5.1 installer (NOT the LE version). 5.1.3 requires OS9.0 or above and I'm trying to sty on OS8.6. 5.0 and 5.1 can work fine with OS8.6.

I did happen to find a copy of 5.0 but I can't find an update file or anything.
« Last Edit: January 12, 2015, 04:39:06 PM by Syntho »

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2015, 09:13:16 PM »
I just checked an old archive and it has a bunch of installers for 5.0, 5.1 and so on but they're no good. Someone seems to have copied the files directly from the CD but it's not working. I need some proper ISOs of the original 5.0 or 5.1 install CDs.

If anyone has these please let me know!

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2015, 12:37:19 AM »
I just checked an old archive and it has a bunch of installers for 5.0, 5.1 and so on but they're no good. Someone seems to have copied the files directly from the CD but it's not working. I need some proper ISOs of the original 5.0 or 5.1 install CDs.

If anyone has these please let me know!

are u serious dude?
the 5.0 + 5.1 cds are both posted.. did aliens abduct your brain? are u an imposter? where is the real syntho
kidding..

LE 5.0.1 is from me, from an original cd i got with my digi001
LE 5.1.1 was uploaded by PTLE5guy and its a copy made by dragging files.. not a 100% proper copy.. but, that it is *LE*
TDM 5.1.3 - not sure who uploaded but its been posted for ages

to get things clear..
so you are looking for 5.0 TDM? to use with macos 8.6? (versions prior to macos 9.0)
http://akarchive.digidesign.com/support/docs/50/TDMHardwareInstallGuide50.pdf

so the simple question to ask is:
does anyone have a TDM version of ProTools prior to version 5.1.3?

« Last Edit: January 13, 2015, 02:45:43 AM by chrisNova777 »

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2015, 02:28:50 AM »
Yeah, the full ISOs for 5.0, 5.1. TDM versions. 5.1.3 is about the first one that requires OS9 to install. 5.1 is pretty much the last to run on OS8.6.

I needed the older 4.3.1 version to test some Pro Tools III rigs  :)

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2015, 02:46:54 AM »
http://www.emusician.com/gear/1332/digidesign-pro-tools-tdm-51/32511

heres an article from february 2002 talking about the release of TDM 5.1
price: $7,995
pretty cheap;)

http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/mar02/articles/pronotes0302.asp
this is 1month later so it must be talking about the same

but yea it seems these articles are more focused on pt hd systems

http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/may02/articles/protoolshd.asp



im surprised we dont have anyone posting saying they have hd gear
i guess everyone who has hd gear is not interested in using mac os 9 + older versions of pt
« Last Edit: January 13, 2015, 03:41:53 AM by chrisNova777 »

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2015, 04:04:54 AM »
this might be it?  8)

this ones has a proper icon, but im not sure if its the same v5.1.3 that you/we already have? even tho its only called 5.1?

notice how this differs from the cd uploaded by PTLE5guy seen below:




Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2015, 01:21:25 PM »
That's it :) If you browse into that "Digidesign" folder and CMD+i on the Pro Tools icon it'll tell you the exact version.

5.1 was THE last to run on 8.6 (except maybe 5.1.1, and I'm talking the TDM version, not LE), and 5.1.3 absolutely requires OS9.
« Last Edit: January 13, 2015, 01:50:54 PM by Syntho »

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #13 on: January 13, 2015, 01:44:19 PM »
What do you mean by Proper Icon by the way? When I tried installing this old copy it told me "Icon Missing". I also remember making my own image from the raw files and when I mounted it it said that it had to rebuild the desktop file for it or something.

But yes I can confirm this is 5.1 and not 5.1.3. The installer date for 5.1 is January 23rd and the 5.1.3 installer is dated for October 25th, so that's definitely it.

Put it on the FTP or Mediafire  -afro-
« Last Edit: January 13, 2015, 01:57:42 PM by Syntho »

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #14 on: January 14, 2015, 02:56:51 AM »
What do you mean by Proper Icon by the way?

i just meant that its a properly copied version in contrast to ptle5guy's upload of the 5.1.1 that was not created as a proper image...  u can see it comes up with "toast" as the icon (under neath the middle windows in the screenshots)

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #15 on: January 14, 2015, 03:55:22 AM »
Oh I see now. I'd appreciate an upload, gonna put it on my 9600 :D

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #16 on: January 14, 2015, 04:24:43 AM »
yea ill get it taken care of today but.. u sure u dont already have it? i mean, i would have got it frm here?? some not-so-active member contributed this like over a year ago.. nov 2013 the disc image was made... around the time that jerry first made me administrator
the thread shoudl still be here somewhere

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #17 on: January 14, 2015, 04:37:34 AM »
I looked everywhere, haven't seen it. Thhe only thing I have is 5.1.3 which is currently up.

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #18 on: January 14, 2015, 08:47:09 AM »
let us know how it goes  8)

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2049
  • keep it simple
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #19 on: January 14, 2015, 10:37:22 AM »
I just upload Pro Tools version 4.3.1  to my FTP folder.
Enjoy.  ;D
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #20 on: January 14, 2015, 10:42:47 AM »
I just upload Pro Tools version 4.3.1  to my FTP folder.
Enjoy.  ;D

have u installed succesfully? because i dont think that version posted on macgarden was complete
it seemed to be only the upgrade from 4.2

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2049
  • keep it simple
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #21 on: January 14, 2015, 11:39:53 AM »
have u installed succesfully? because i dont think that version posted on macgarden was complete
it seemed to be only the upgrade from 4.2

I don't know about Macintosh Garden version ...

But the one in my FTP folder, installs and startup normally. I'm not a Pro Tools user so, more than this I don't know ...
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #22 on: January 15, 2015, 02:48:44 AM »
http://macintoshgarden.org/apps/pro-tools-50-authorization-disk-image anyone get this authorization disk working? It's a special disk that can't just be outright copied as far as I'm aware.

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #23 on: January 15, 2015, 05:21:19 AM »
http://macintoshgarden.org/apps/pro-tools-50-authorization-disk-image anyone get this authorization disk working? It's a special disk that can't just be outright copied as far as I'm aware.

progress update?
are u having trouble with the disc i gave?

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #24 on: January 15, 2015, 05:52:55 AM »
I was just curious about that authorization disk since I tried it a few days back.

Speaking of that though, I do need a serial for the CD you uploaded.

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #25 on: January 15, 2015, 06:08:27 AM »
I was just curious about that authorization disk since I tried it a few days back.

Speaking of that though, I do need a serial for the CD you uploaded.

have u even tried to install it? doesnt sound like it.. im just curious to get a final confirmation that is the right disk..


Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #26 on: January 15, 2015, 07:12:09 AM »
I installed it and it's 100% the right version :)

Offline IIO

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2036
  • new to the forums
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #27 on: January 15, 2015, 07:32:41 PM »
i still own 2 licenses ... 1x v3 1x v4 ... i think i havent used protools for about 16 years.
"It is true that the "pre-emptive multitasking" advantage present in OS X can be illustrated by downloading CD-ROM ISOs and rendering chaos theory formulas while simultaneously instant messaging and posting on FaceBook what you ate... but in reality, what did you create?"
- DieHard, random forum troll at macos9lives.com

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #28 on: January 16, 2015, 12:21:23 AM »
Ok, there exists a 5.1.1 update and I believe it's compatible with Mac OS8.6. Digidesign doesn't have this update on their site as you originally needed to fill out an online form with a serial to access it. We need to find someone who has a copy of the 5.1.1 TDM updater file.

Even better would be the original 5.1.1 CD itself.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2015, 12:36:33 AM by Syntho »

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #29 on: January 16, 2015, 08:24:51 AM »
We need to find someone who has a copy of the 5.1.1 TDM updater file.
Even better would be the original 5.1.1 CD itself.

http://archive.digidesign.com/download/511/
http://secure.avid.com/services/avid/kb/downloads.cfm?digiArticleId=43852

Quote
   
Pro Tools Version 5.1.1. Additions
June 2001

Version 5.1.1 is essentially a maintenance release to version 5.1, with the addition of a few added features:

    Support for surround/multichannel functionality in Control|24 (Pro Tools TDM only)
    Display enhancements to the Show/Hide Tracks List
    Changes to the Edit/Mix Groups List
    Enhancements to the Zoomer Tool functionality
    Importation of compressed QuickTime files (Mac only)
    New POW-r Dither TDM DigiRack Plug-In (for Pro Tools TDM systems only)
    Added RTAS support for the DigiRack Trim Plug-In

unless u need any of those features its a non-issue
the same goes for 5.1.3.. except 5.1.3 adds features/patches to do with integration with other avid technologies such a digitranslator etc

Quote
http://archive.digidesign.com/compato/os9/sw/513.html

Pro Tools 5.1.3 is not a general upgrade, but rather is a version with enhanced features for specific users. The new features are powerful, but Pro Tools 5.1.3 is only useful if you exchange files with Avid workstations and use DigiTranslator, AVoption, AVoption|XL, or Avid Unity MediaNetwork shared storage systems. There are no audio enhancements from previous versions. If you are not one of these users, there is no reason to upgrade to Pro Tools 5.1.3 from either 5.1.1 or 5.2.

syntho is king of offtopic;) Pro tools 4 + prior lol and we are talking about 5 all day heheh

« Last Edit: January 16, 2015, 04:46:57 PM by chrisNova777 »

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #30 on: January 16, 2015, 04:24:56 PM »
The show/hide track enhancements are absolutely necessary.

Offline Syntho

  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1029
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #31 on: January 17, 2015, 10:06:50 PM »
5.1 works fine, tested it completely. Thanks Chris  -afro-

Now we just need that damn 5.1.1 updater file.

Offline Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2182
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #32 on: April 15, 2015, 08:28:33 PM »

does the above mean that one of the versions is powermix in combination with audiomedia III? or is audiomedia III one of the 4 versions.. apart from powermix ..  :D

It's the same (digidesign lists them on the same page in their pdf here: http://archive.digidesign.com/support/compat/).  Not sure about Digi 001 with it.  But if I had a Digi 001, I'd go straight to 5. ;)  ProTools 4 lacks a big feature: it doesn't have a master volume.

http://archive.digidesign.com/compato/

The main interest for PT 4 imho is that you can have 16 voices without any required hardware.  I used it a lot and still use it just because of that.  I think I have the same installer (4.3.1) that mac garden has from way back when, and I should note that you have to allocate more memory to the DAE rightaway and I think you have to change its prefs for it to give you 16 voices.  Out of a fresh install it gives you 4 or 8.

The installer also puts in a few TDM plug-ins in there, which are obviously of no use without hardware... which makes me wonder if it's not just the same application for all versions mentionned in your article.   ???


As for older version, I can make a bundle of 4.0.1..  It's very similar to 4.3.1 but 4.3.1. has an extra button which puts the hand, the cutter and the cursor in one button which, when selected, makes the mouse behave differently depending on which key you press (something like option means cutter, command means hand... ).  Another difference is that when you cut 2 sounds together (let's say you're editing speech using shuffle mode) 4.3.1. will "correct" the last sample of the waveform to fit the next "new" sample.  This looks like a detail but it's a major improvement especially when you're in a rush . :)

I am looking on 4.3.1 specs. It runs on TDM hardware, Audiomedia 3 and PowerMix. PowerMix is using the PowerPC processor as engine to Mix instead of the Digidesign hardware.

I have a Audiomedia 3 and I see a spot were it could be interesting to use 4 instead of 5LE. Keyboard or Command Focus Mode is present on PT4 and not in PT5LE.

http://akarchive.digidesign.com/support/docs/4X/pt431addendum.pdf

Quote
With a Digidesign Audiomedia III card,
Pro Tools provides stereo recording and playback of 8 internal tracks of audio.

You can take advantage of the Audiomedia III’s high fidelity 18-bit analog (24-bit digital) input and output capa-bilities, and then switch the Pro Tools Playback Engine to PowerMix to obtain up to 16 tracks of simultaneous playback.

However, when you use the PowerMix En-gine you will not be able to use your Audiomedia III card’s inputs or outputs.
When you use the PowerMix Playback En-gine in Pro Tools, inputs and outputs are only available through the Macintosh computer’s built-in audio connectors.

So you have 2 Inputs instead of the 4, and you are as limited as with PT5Free in number of tracks but you edit those 8 tracks using COMMANDS FOCUS MODE. Look at this:

http://akarchive.digidesign.com/support/docs/4X/pt43mac_quickrefcard.pdf

Compared to this
http://akarchive.digidesign.com/support/docs/Keyboard_Shortcuts_Mac_5.1.pdf

TDM SYSTEMS ONLY is mentioned only on PT5 pdf to differentiate between LE and TDM versions

I think you can only make AudioSuite and not TDM with an AM-3 on PT4, as RTAS was a PT5 thing AFAIK. But it worth testing. I wish to be wrong and been able to use TDM plugs as AudioSuite there.

It could be a quicker editor for 8 tracks projects than PT5Free or 5LE. It probably can handle projects with more than 8 tracks, but it only has 8 voices at the same time. I think it also can't handle WAVs. Only SDII files or aiff.

I will test it when I have the chance.
Looking for MacOS 9.2.4

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: Pro Tools 4 and prior
« Reply #33 on: April 29, 2015, 01:16:13 AM »
pt 4.3 + 3.4 should be showing up in our downloads very soon  8)