Author Topic: sawtooth overclocks "dip switch", "open firmware", "multiplier"  (Read 3766 times)

supernova777

  • Guest
sawtooth overclocks "dip switch", "open firmware", "multiplier"
« on: September 24, 2014, 06:21:37 AM »
2 seperate techniques..


http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/systems/sawtooth_bus_overclock/sawtooth_bus_overclock.html

overclock bus from 100MHz to 120MHz with no other hardware mod?

ok my mistake.. he added the dipswitch... i thought it was there already :D
so this is a hardware mod :(
im too afraid  :'( to try LOL

http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/G4ZONE/sawtooth/SawtoothCPUdesign.html
« Last Edit: September 24, 2014, 05:56:49 PM by chrisNova777 »

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2049
  • keep it simple
Re: sawtooth "dip switch" overclock
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2014, 07:17:20 AM »
Yes, it works, and is easy to do, but PC133 RAM must be used. 133Mhz bus is possible if only the first two memory banks are used. I have done this, but I have video related problems, especially with Open GL and some video cards...

May be some day I resolve the issue...
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: sawtooth "dip switch" + openfirmware overclocks
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2014, 07:19:47 AM »
im surprised this guy didnt keep going to discover the dip switch setting for 133.. he must have tried every possible combination
though if its as easy as flicking a dipswitch..
maybe it was because openfirmware settings that he had this 400mhz reported + unable to achieve 133


supernova777

  • Guest
Re: sawtooth "dip switch" + openfirmware overclocks
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2014, 07:33:19 AM »
Quote
. Any Apple OEM processor faster than 533MHz (installed in a Sawtooth) requires the CD ATA connector to be removed, modification to the heatsink or modification to the case to use the newer heatsink, and 12V to be spliced to one of the mount points of the new processor. That is why I chose the 533MHz processor.

in the article the guy says the 533mhz is the last/highest cpu that can be put into a sawtooth without the voltage increase...
does this mean the single or dual 533mhz? im guessing the single?
does this mean both the DA 466 + DA 533 both dont require the 12v power to a leg? and only DA 667 + 733 require this 12v?

ok so this cpu isnt too big to fit.. because of its square shape
but im trying to make sure.. this cpu doesnt require 12v to a leg? is this because it doesnt have the 4th leg.. or just a coincidence
maybe the extra circuitry on the other cpus require more electricity on cpus that came after this

this samsung chip is the cache ram? this guy talking about replacing that is crazy.. that would require some advanced soldering skill!!!!!!!!

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Apple-PowerMac-G4-533-Mhz-CPU-Processor-Card-820-1175-A-/141271900591?pt=CPUs&hash=item20e47621af
many available for 12.99! but only shipping within USA:(

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2049
  • keep it simple
Re: sawtooth "dip switch" + openfirmware overclocks
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2014, 08:27:13 AM »
im surprised this guy didnt keep going to discover the dip switch setting for 133.. he must have tried every possible combination
though if its as easy as flicking a dipswitch..
maybe it was because openfirmware settings that he had this 400mhz reported + unable to achieve 133

?

The dip switch setting for 133 are OK:
-
-
-
-

ie : all OFF.
The 133 settings is considered "experimental" in the uninorth chip datasheet of the Sawtooth, but no in the Digital Audio and QuickSilver, :)
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: sawtooth "dip switch" + openfirmware overclocks
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2014, 12:40:02 PM »
ok right
i read it wrong
Quote
Note that 70MHz, 105MHz, and 133MHz are in bold. These settings are apparently not supposed to be used under normal conditions. So that leaves the only overclocking option to be 120MHz. I have tried both 105MHz and 133MHz. 133MHz results in 3 beeps with the power LED blinking 3 times. I believe that indicates a memory error. All of my memory is PC133. So I'm not sure why exactly it doesn't work. 105MHz booted, but seems to have resulted in loss of function of the USB ports, since my mouse and keyboard became unusable. I felt no reason to try 70MHz.

so this guy couldnt get it to work..
maybe it could work with a different ram type/speed/manufacturer
has anyone ever got it to work? in the time since the article?

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2049
  • keep it simple
Re: sawtooth "dip switch" + openfirmware overclocks
« Reply #6 on: September 24, 2014, 12:53:03 PM »
so this guy couldnt get it to work..
maybe it could work with a different ram type/speed/manufacturer
has anyone ever got it to work? in the time since the article?

YES:

Yes, it works, and is easy to do, but PC133 RAM must be used. 133Mhz bus is possible if only the first two memory banks are used. I have done this, but I have video related problems, especially with Open GL and some video cards...

May be some day I resolve the issue...
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: sawtooth "dip switch" + openfirmware overclocks
« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2014, 01:01:25 PM »
by coincidence these are the only 2 slots of ram that im using... and with 512mb pc133 so it seems i would be all set to do it.. if i was brave enough;)

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2049
  • keep it simple
Re: sawtooth "dip switch" + openfirmware overclocks
« Reply #8 on: September 24, 2014, 01:59:47 PM »
by coincidence these are the only 2 slots of ram that im using... and with 512mb pc133 so it seems i would be all set to do it.. if i was brave enough;)
There is another problem, if you have a standar G4@450 Mhz CPU (100Mhz x 4.50=450Mhz) and you set the bus at 120 Mhz the CPU speed will be 540Mhz (120Mhz x 4.50=540Mhz) and this kind of CPU rarely work at this speed, so you probably had to *downclocked* it.
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: sawtooth "dip switch" + openfirmware overclocks
« Reply #9 on: September 24, 2014, 02:01:48 PM »
by coincidence these are the only 2 slots of ram that im using... and with 512mb pc133 so it seems i would be all set to do it.. if i was brave enough;)
There is another problem, if you have a standar G4@450 Mhz CPU (100Mhz x 4.50=450Mhz) and you set the bus at 120 Mhz the CPU speed will be 540Mhz (120Mhz x 4.50=540Mhz) and this kind of CPU rarely work at this speed, so you probably had to *downclocked* it.
yep i would want to go for x4 multiplier
4 * 120 = 480Mhz
is it really worth it for 30mhz speed? all that trouble? not really
i probably wont even try

what about 5.5 * 90 = 495mhz

or did u mean a lower multiplier + a higher bus.
3.5 * 133 = 465mhz
4.0 * 133 = 532mhz

but i dont even know how to change multiplier so theres little point:D
better to buy aftermarket cpu;)
or get this 533mhz cpu and then do the mod to get the proper 533mhz speed instead of it working at 400mhz
hmm jump from 450mhz to 533mhz.. is it worth US $12.99 ? :D 83mhz gain

option a) 1ghz+ aftermarket cpu
option b) 533mhz 133mhz cpu.. + 133mhz bus mod (losing 2 ram slot + adding stability problems possibly)

here i am talking about this.. and a few months ago i had a guy who was going to give me 1.2ghz sawtooth for free but i never went to go pick it up :D

checking cpu on ebay:

i just realized this link i posted above has freeshipping
but only ship to usa. :o
« Last Edit: September 24, 2014, 02:20:54 PM by chrisNova777 »

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: sawtooth "dip switch" + openfirmware overclocks
« Reply #10 on: September 24, 2014, 02:23:55 PM »
would a dual processor 800 qs cpu work in a sawtooth?
i did this uninorth test on my motherboard to see if it can handle multi-cpu and the test was successfull
i remember

i had thought when i got this machine originally that i could upgrade it to a dual 500mhz
but i think that requires removing the CD/DVD ATA connection?

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: sawtooth "dip switch" + openfirmware overclocks
« Reply #11 on: September 24, 2014, 03:43:10 PM »
http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/systems/DA_CPU_in_Sawtooth/DA_CPU_mods.html

forgot about this page this morning
650mhz!! this guy achieved... with this 533 DA cpu

this technique of adding cooling to the cache.. ingenius;)

but for me, i think 600mhz would be safe + great

Quote
So, after installing the CPU, I started changing the multiplier. The 533MHz CPU only ran at 400MHz, at first, because its multiplier was 4x. This makes 533MHz in a 133MHz bus DA, but only 400 in my Sawtooth. The procedure for changing the multiplier can be found elsewhere it is beyond the scope of this article. I used auto rear window defroster repair paint.

how the hell does one change the multiplier by itself? auto rear window defroster repair paint :o :o :o

wait a minute..
is this is the same thing as : http://macos9lives.com/smforum/index.php?topic=1831.0
even tho its a digital audio 533 cpu? and not a QS?
no.. definately not..
but the procedure is similar? i cant find a page on how to change multiplier for 533 mhz g4
« Last Edit: September 24, 2014, 04:14:14 PM by chrisNova777 »

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: sawtooth overclocks "dip switch", "open firmware", "multiplier"
« Reply #12 on: September 24, 2014, 05:57:01 PM »
http://power-mac-g4.com/g4digitalaudioclockup.html

ok this is it i think;)

so to move from 533 to 600mhz @ 133mhz bus
change multiplier from 4.0 to 4.5
-R7 must be remove
+R9 + R13 Added
so this would require an extra resistor from someplace

or.. what if..

change multiplier from 4.0 to 5.5 or x6 + leave @ 100mhz for more stability& 4 ram slots working
for this..
add R9, remove R11, add R13
this would give 600mhz @ 100mhz bus
instead of 400mhz with the original multiplier intact

would changing the multiplier too much be a problem?

there is also a 3rd scenario that can work
changing multiplier from 4 to 5
and clocking to 120mhz bus
for this change, simply add R13!!!!
and dipswitch for bus clocking to 120mhz
bam!! 120 * 5 = 600mhz
maybe this is the best scenario.. 120mhz was more stable.. + provides overall system bump


I want a 600mhz Sawtooth! :D
« Last Edit: September 24, 2014, 06:13:34 PM by chrisNova777 »