Author Topic: tdm/rtas plugs.. which for ptLE? which for ptFREE? which TDM only?  (Read 3411 times)

supernova777

  • Guest
the "TDM / RTAS" plugins section
http://macos9lives.com/smforum/index.php?board=104.0
im kind of surprised theres not any info pertaining to which ones are TDM only, and which ones are RTAS only...
was this stuff posted by knez?

im left wondering:
a) which of those plugins will work with pro tools LE ?
b) which plugins will work with pro tools FREE?
c) has anyone at all been using these plugs? there has been zero comments related to these...


supernova777

  • Guest
Re: tdm/rtas plugs.. which for ptLE? which for ptFREE? which TDM only?
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2014, 11:30:51 PM »
bump;)
im guessing some *MOST* work with only PT TDM?

we need to know which rtas will work with PT FREE!!

we need to know which rtas will work with PT LE!!

does anyone know this? has anyone tried?

Offline Knezzen

  • Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 757
  • Pro Tools addict!
    • Macintosh Garden
Re: tdm/rtas plugs.. which for ptLE? which for ptFREE? which TDM only?
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2014, 05:33:44 AM »
Pretty much all of the TDM plugins have a RTAS counter part in the same binary. This is for when you don't have enough CPU resources on your MIX cards to run them. You can then run the RTAS version of the plugin instead.

RTAS in general does not work with PT Free. Some do, some don't. All RTAS versions of the TDM plugins should work in LE.

All the plugins comes from my plugin pack (remember when I bought that MIX Core card with a DVD full of plugins on ebay?) and all posted are tested and working. I use them every day in the studio :)

Offline musovern

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • new to the forums
Re: tdm/rtas plugs.. which for ptLE? which for ptFREE? which TDM only?
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2014, 12:58:39 AM »
Hi,
I'm having trouble with the
Bomb Factory 1176 Version 1.1
Bomb Factory Fairchild 660 Version 2.0
Bomb Factory LA-2A Version 1.1
They seem to be courpt.
I have just together a G4 MDD 1.GHz 1.5GB RAM, with TDM Mix card and running ProTools 5.1.3.
 Every thing is running fine but have not been able to get these 3 plugins working.

Is any body able to help with this.

Cheers
Vernon

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: tdm/rtas plugs.. which for ptLE? which for ptFREE? which TDM only?
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2014, 12:46:24 PM »
the bombfactory plugs will not work in pro tools free unless u use the RTAS patch for PTFREE (fairly certain about this but havent totally confirmed)

Offline musovern

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • new to the forums
Re: tdm/rtas plugs.. which for ptLE? which for ptFREE? which TDM only?
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2014, 06:18:23 PM »
Hi there,

I'm Running Pro Tools 5.1.3 TDM on a Mix Farm card.

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: tdm/rtas plugs.. which for ptLE? which for ptFREE? which TDM only?
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2014, 06:24:33 PM »
perhaps your files are corrupted
did u extract them from a .zip file?

Offline Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2182
Re: tdm/rtas plugs.. which for ptLE? which for ptFREE? which TDM only?
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2014, 06:37:42 PM »
Hi there,

I'm Running Pro Tools 5.1.3 TDM on a Mix Farm card.

How?


Mix Farms are supposed to be DSP only, and a Mix Core is needed.

One Mix core is a protools MIX system

One Mix Core + One MIx Farm = MIX +

http://archive.digidesign.com/compato/os9/mix/
Looking for MacOS 9.2.4

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: tdm/rtas plugs.. which for ptLE? which for ptFREE? which TDM only?
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2014, 06:49:58 PM »
there u go -- your system is not complete without another pci card to use in combination with the farm card

or perhaps he is confused and has 1 mix card and no farm card....? u can run it without a farm card and only a core card correct?
http://macos9lives.com/smforum/index.php?topic=435.0

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: tdm/rtas plugs.. which for ptLE? which for ptFREE? which TDM only?
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2015, 11:01:38 AM »
i had the RTAS patch for PTFREE but i seem to have misplaced it..
does anyone else have it? i cant remember where i got it from..

this is so aggravating.. i had the file.. and i had deleted my protools free install, and reinstalled.. and i emptied my trash just before i needed it and it was in the old install. now i cant find it again..

can someone attach it to a post in a .sit or .bin?
« Last Edit: April 26, 2015, 11:33:51 AM by chrisNova777 »