Author Topic: max level of os + apps for mdd hardware  (Read 4608 times)

supernova777

  • Guest
max level of os + apps for mdd hardware
« on: August 01, 2014, 01:15:15 AM »
just for a quick refresh + reference data
i know this will be frowned upon by mactron;)

quick rundown of
max level of apps able to run on the mdd hardware on mac os x:
os: 10.5.8 leopard ppc (2009)
ableton: live 8 (2009) http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/jun09/articles/live8.htm
reason: reason 4.0 (2007) http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov07/articles/reason4.htm
cubase: cubase 5 (2009) http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/mar09/articles/cubase5.htm
nuendo: nuendo 4 (2007) http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/dec07/articles/nuendo4.htm
protools: pro tools 8.0 (2009) http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/jan09/articles/protools8pt1.htm
protools m-powered: 8.05 (2009) http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/jun09/articles/pt_0609.htm
logic: logic 9 (2009) http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/oct09/articles/logic9.htm
digital performer: dp7 (2010) http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/mar10/articles/dp7.htm

Version 10.0: "Cheetah" (mar 2001)
Version 10.1: "Puma" (Sep 2001)
Version 10.2: "Jaguar" (Aug 2002)
Version 10.3: "Panther" (Oct 2003)
Version 10.4: "Tiger" (Apr 2005)
Version 10.5: "Leopard" (Oct 2007)
Version 10.6: "Snow Leopard" (Aug 2009)
Version 10.7: "Lion" (July 2011)
Version 10.8: "Mountain Lion" (July 2012)
Version 10.9: "Mavericks" (Oct 2013)
if u see any false info please reply with a correction

http://systemfolder.wordpress.com/2013/12/31/apps-for-ppc/
« Last Edit: August 02, 2014, 02:26:14 PM by chrisNova777 »

Offline Jakl

  • Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 301
Re: max level of os + apps for mdd hardware
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2014, 03:58:50 AM »
Quite a list there Chris - but have you tried any of the ones you mentioned :-)
Boy even logic 8 on mdd is just able to play a couple SW instr. tracks okay...just.
I don't think would be worth using fulltime it would be frustrating...pushing the MDD
really hard.

Offline MacTron

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1934
  • keep it simple
Re: max level of os + apps for mdd hardware
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2014, 05:59:51 AM »
i know this will be frowned upon by mactron;)
Yes it is. The oftopic must be keep at bare minimum.
Please don't PM about things that are not private.

Offline Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2079
Re: max level of os + apps for mdd hardware
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2014, 08:14:26 AM »
Yes it is. The oftopic must be keep at bare minimum.
Protools 8.0.x last version to work on original M-box
Also
Protolls 8.0.x last version to work on PowerPC

When I see the performance of MacOSX on my machines  :-\  I boot back to MacOS9  ;D
Looking for MacOS 9.2.4

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: max level of os + apps for mdd hardware
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2014, 09:32:30 AM »
Quite a list there Chris - but have you tried any of the ones you mentioned :-)
Boy even logic 8 on mdd is just able to play a couple SW instr. tracks okay...just.
I don't think would be worth using fulltime it would be frustrating...pushing the MDD
really hard.

yes i wouldnt/wont be loading these up on an mdd myself either LOL 8)
but its interesting to see which companies support
and which ones bail out early, even 2 years before the os!!!

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: max level of os + apps for mdd hardware
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2014, 12:28:02 PM »
« Last Edit: August 01, 2014, 06:29:46 PM by chrisNova777 »

Offline Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2079
Re: max level of os + apps for mdd hardware
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2014, 01:49:04 PM »
Protools 6.0 and 6.1 works on Jaguar. 6.2.3 and 6.4 on panther.
Looking for MacOS 9.2.4

Offline coachla

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: max level of os + apps for mdd hardware
« Reply #7 on: August 06, 2014, 06:05:33 AM »
All these would use an MDD's resources just to idle. Each in succession will employ an alternate cpu.

If running only Logic with VSTs, only the first cpu will be employed. Thus a waste of the second cpu. You can loop the Node to thread to the second cpu, but the latency is very bad.

Run Bidule as a VST host.

Or, as a remote host machine, run 2 standalone instances of Bidule.The first launched will use the first cpu, the second launched will use the second cpu. But Bidule itself uses more resources than the standalone apps of those VSTs.

Even better to run 2 standalone Reaktor instances, for example.

Threading across cores on the MDD isn't implimented.

Of course in OS9 we don't have to be concerned with all this jive.




supernova777

  • Guest
Re: max level of os + apps for mdd hardware
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2014, 06:46:09 PM »
Protools 6.0 and 6.1 works on Jaguar. 6.2.3 and 6.4 on panther.

i wonder how many people actually run jaguar...
not too many id guess!
but 6.1 did have rewire didnt it..

coachla some people use real synthesizers that dont take cpu.. thinking u can run 40 vsts on 1 mdd is obviously a flawed approach
and the whole point of being able to record audio is to load the vst.. record the part/output from the software instrument
and then close it.. and keep the wavedata u only need to be running 1 vst at a time.. people who try to run 5-10 + at the same time
"havent figured out how its done" my opinion of course.. anyone is free to disagree

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: max level of os + apps for mdd hardware
« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2015, 06:23:33 PM »
Quite a list there Chris - but have you tried any of the ones you mentioned :-)
Boy even logic 8 on mdd is just able to play a couple SW instr. tracks okay...just.
I don't think would be worth using fulltime it would be frustrating...pushing the MDD
really hard.

maybe this is not the case for some people with really souped up mdd + 2.0 ghz dual cpu + sata SSD etc etc

Offline Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2079
Re: max level of os + apps for mdd hardware
« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2015, 06:50:35 PM »
Logic 8 was the first Universal Binary Logic (After 7.1)

Probably the code was meant to be Intel only but they allow PowerPC for the G5 users. For sure, an Universal Binary app isn't as PowerPC optimized as when they were PowerPC only...

There is even the legend that Logic 9 is Universal Binary too. https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2091132?tstart=0

Some G4/5 can run Leopard (All with iMic's Leopard Assist) You could test Logic 8/9, but in no way you will feel the speed you feel when having Logic 3-6 on OS9.

I had Logic 8 on my first intel hack with XXX 10.4.11. So Logic 8 should run on Tiger

Logic 5-6 users can compare Logic on OS9 and OSX. The same as PT5 OS9 users can try PT6 in OSX. 90% of users get back to OS9, where the app is optimized and full featured (for its time and the machines in mind)
Looking for MacOS 9.2.4

Offline Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2079
Re: max level of os + apps for mdd hardware
« Reply #11 on: April 09, 2015, 07:09:06 PM »
More on Logic 9 on PowerPC  https://www.gearslutz.com/board/music-computers/408647-logic-9-may-work-power-pc.html

Quote
I Have L9 running fine on both a Mac Mini G4 (1.25Ghz, 1Gb RAM, OSX 10.5.7) and on an iBook G4 (1.42Ghz, 1.5 Gb RAM, OSX 10.5.6). Performance seems slightly faster than on L8. One issue though - Soundtrack Pro was not updated on these machines during the install. There appears to be an incompatibility between the Logic Studio 8 version of STP and L9 - e.g. files processed with the "Reduce Noise" function in STP do not change the file in Logic 9. Works as expected on an Intel Mac, though. No idea what other incompatibilities may be lurking - think it's time to move fully to Intel...

Quote
9.0.2 is the only version that works at all on PPC. 9.1 and beyond are intel only.

Looking for MacOS 9.2.4