Author Topic: how to launch reason as a rewire slave to other apps  (Read 3426 times)

supernova777

  • Guest
how to launch reason as a rewire slave to other apps
« on: July 28, 2014, 01:43:53 PM »
first example will be ableton live because this example works very well
all you need is a mac, because you can do this with NO SOUND CARD AT ALL!  8) 8) 8)
using the built in sound manager output of the mac u can produce in this way
using ableton live 4 + reason,linked together
and the performance is fantastic!!!

Ableton live arrange view / switch between views with tab key
 
(image shows ableton v1.0)

in order to do this
first u launch ableton live (registered version)
press CMD-T to create an audio track
on the channel strip for the new track created find "audio from" drop down
and select "Reason" (any of your installed rewire capable apps will show up in this list!)
press the "on" button below "monitor"
and finally record enable the track at the bottom of the strip by pressing the button with the black circle which will then turn RED
(this is the button directly under the "S" solo button, and the speaker icon, u will see the circle in the box, for audio tracks its a black circle, for midi tracks it looks like a midi plug)
Now that the channel is prepared + ready, you are ready to launch the reason application, by clicking the reason icon executable or shortcut
(make sure u have your soundbank/orkester physical cd copies handy, v2.0 will prompt u for this)
immediately press play and u will hear the demo of the reason app piped thru into ableton
the two applications are now ONE!
whatever u do in reason when u want to record it as audio.. simple press record on a clip in ableton
u do this by pressing the circle in any of hte boxes.. this starts recording.. to view the actual waveforms as they are being recorded u can double click the clips box contents and below u will see the audio being literally "printed" to view in real time..
representing the audio files being created on your hard disk.

(see attached illustration - ableton live session/mixer view)

after recording wave data from reason into ableton pay close attention to the monitor section of the track
this will change whether u are hearing the recorded clip, or the live audio from the reason app by switching between
"on" / "auto" / "off" values and/or pressing the record enable button to RED at the bottom of the channel

if u dont like what youve recorded to the clip, simply click it once to select it and delete it (backspace/del)


u can then adjust the loop of the take in the Left + right locators at the top of bottom sample view area that shows the waveform
adding vst effects to the recorded audio is easy now if u have any installed to the vstplugins folder of ableton live
u click on this plug icon at the top left of the screen (3rd icon down, looks like an AC electrical plug for plugins)
(this icon and the rest of the icons in this location reuse this space of the screen.. switching between browsing files + plugins)
this opens the list of vsts in the browser area directly to the right of the icon
selecting "camelphatfree" i click and drag the name of this vst onto the track and
its added to my plugin chain (which is shown at the bottom of the screen in the same area as the sample view
( u can switch between sample view of the recorded material or the plugin properties + modifiers by dbl clicking the clipbox on the track,
or the plugin icon again on the left)
clicking this little wrench icon (lit up green in pic) to the left of the vst name in the vst effect chain will bring up the vst's custom ui


Welcome to the seamless world of rewire /w ableton + reason!!!!!!!!!
later on when u really get the hang of it, it is possible to record multiple sounds at once, recording many clips on many channels in one take
this is done by setting many audio tracks to get "Audio From: REASON" and then selecting the specific reason device in the 2nd drop down beneath "audio from" dropdown box


this is one combination of programs that rewire works fantastic + correctly + dependably

using this setup with any version of live is great but in particular its even better with v4.x
because u can use vst's in ableton directly, using reason with vst technology really opens the door to creativity!
using your favourite vst plugins next to reason's modules + nnxt sampler

after producing and arranging in ableton u can easily then load up Cubase and record your tracks out frm ableton 1 by 1 from ableton using
rewire mode for post production / mastering / mixing / finalizing


(image shows reason v1.0)

even with reason v1.0 + ableton 1.0 u can do some really cool tracking with the combination of these two apps!
« Last Edit: July 31, 2014, 07:52:04 PM by chrisNova777 »

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: how to launch reason as a rewire slave to ableton live
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2014, 10:59:35 AM »
the approach to launching reason as a slave to other apps like cubase + logic is the same
u enable a channel to accept the audio Main L/R stereo out first..

in cubase this is done via panels->vst instruments
in logic we have a tutorial here on how its done:

for lower version 4.x + rewire:
http://tweakheadz.com/sequencing-with-reason/

Quote
How do I install Rewire?

You don't. It happens automatically. Logic senses whether Reason is installed on your system through a file called rewire.dll which is installed with Reason in your windows directory.  Logic automatically creates entries under "other" in the audio instrument channel menu. We'll get to that in a bit, but you should have read your reason documentation.  There is nothing you need to do to install rewire other than correctly install Logic and correctly install Reason.  You might want to read more about rewire at the propellerhead's site, or read the Reason Tech FAQ.

 
Run Logic before Reason Rule::

    Run Logic first. Its a rule.  It won't work any other way. Reason checks for a Rewire application when it starts, so we want it to find Logic's Mixer, But before you run Reason, set up the mixer for it.   

Setting Up Logic's Mixer for Rewire

    Go to the Audio Mixer in the environment
    Select 2 "audio instrument" channels--not audio channels- and set them to MIX L and MIX R.  You access the these in the parameter box to the left of the audio mixer.  If you don't see a parameter box go to the view menu and click "parameters".  Now it should be there, right?
    You then see the parameters Icon, Dev,and Cha and more.  "Cha" for channel, is the one you want.
    Click "Cha" and another menu opens up with the items "track" "input", "instrument" "output".  Go to the one called "instrument".  Now another menu will open--instrument 1, instrument 2., etc, but down at the bottom you will see one called "other".  Congratulations!  You have found the rewire menu.  Point to "other" and at the top you will see MIX L and MIX R.  Click on one.   
    Now run Reason. You don't have to do anything here.  Just watch the screen as Reason maps itself to Logic.

Now that you a Re-wired, you can go about making music.  The two transports are in sync, but it is best to always use Logic's transport.  Happily, the cycle functions translate perfectly between the two programs.  When you are working on bar 17 to 33 you will see markers move perfectly in each program.  Timing is dead on in playback.   

these are more applicable to 5/6 logic
https://www.propellerheads.se/substance/rewirehelp/
https://www.ableton.com/en/pages/rewire/logic_pro/
http://www.stormchild.net/music/reason_with_logic.html


Offline coachla

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
Re: how to launch reason as a rewire slave to other apps
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2014, 03:26:30 AM »
Rewire with Logic on OS9? Unequivocally awful.... better latency if you sent your audio feed out to Katmandu and back....

Offline Protools5LEGuy

  • Global Moderator
  • Platinum Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2059
Re: how to launch reason as a rewire slave to other apps
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2014, 08:18:46 AM »
Rewire with Logic on OS9? Unequivocally awful.... better latency if you sent your audio feed out to Katmandu and back....
Are you talking about Logic 2-4 or 5-6?
Looking for MacOS 9.2.4

Offline coachla

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
Re: how to launch reason as a rewire slave to other apps
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2014, 05:04:21 AM »
Logic 4.... is 5 & 6 spot on without delay? Don't you have to ave the sequencer running at all times?

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: how to launch reason as a rewire slave to other apps
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2014, 07:15:45 AM »
Logic 4.... is 5 & 6 spot on without delay? Don't you have to ave the sequencer running at all times?

there should be no delay with any version
rewire is only in 4.6+, 4.81 would be the only version of 4 that rewire works reliably in .. if u have tried it in any other version otehr then 4.81 this would account for any wierd results as there was a problem with the very first few implementations of rewire on logic
from what i have read this problem was 100% corrected with v4.81 update..

so in summary..
4.6+ may work but dont try it
4.7+ may work / may have strange problems
4.8+ should be working 100%
5+ should be working 100%
6+ should be working 100%

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: how to launch reason as a rewire slave to other apps
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2014, 06:49:55 PM »
Using Reason with 8 major Audio Host Applications
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/mar06/articles/reasontech.htm
cubase sx3, ableton live 5, pro tools 7, digital performer 4, sonar 5, storm 3, acid 5, audition 1.5


Offline coachla

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
Re: how to launch reason as a rewire slave to other apps
« Reply #8 on: August 05, 2014, 03:09:25 AM »
So what version are you using without delay and the sequencer not required to be running?

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: how to launch reason as a rewire slave to other apps
« Reply #9 on: August 05, 2014, 03:18:45 AM »
So what version are you using without delay and the sequencer not required to be running?

by delay do u mean its out of sync with each other? or overall latency when working with the two apps open?
are u talking about midi latency pressing a key and having a delay between the keypress + you hearing the sound?
or a delay in notes being recorded? which type of delay are speaking about?

re: sequencer not required to be running.. i dont believe i said that? maybe u misinterpreted me??
i dont think thats possible. the whole idea of rewire is to synchronize the two apps and share resources in terms of audio engine.

Offline coachla

  • Consistant Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
Re: how to launch reason as a rewire slave to other apps
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2014, 04:15:14 AM »
To be clear, are you using Logic and rewire?

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: how to launch reason as a rewire slave to other apps
« Reply #11 on: August 06, 2014, 04:50:41 AM »
To be clear, are you using Logic and rewire?

i'll answer you soon as u answer me Coach;)

supernova777

  • Guest
Re: how to launch reason as a rewire slave to other apps
« Reply #12 on: August 06, 2014, 05:49:53 AM »
lets just stop this discussion right now
Quote
Rewire with Logic on OS9? Unequivocally awful.... better latency if you sent your audio feed out to Katmandu and back....
you arent seeking any answers.. u have already stated your opinion.. and its obvious that you arent interested in changing this opinion so u know what.. keep that opinion... it is noted. coachla thinks rewire sucks with Logic.
alot of people have issues with rewire.. you are not alone.
my biggest issue is the timing of the first two bars when u do a recording live via rewire
it is always slightly offbeat at the start and it takes like 2 beats to resync properly... so u have to allways use a 1-2bar count in before u record anything...
anyways since you are not willing to describe what issues u have run into the past we must take your 1 sentence opinion for what it is.. your opinion.. describing your experience..i was looking to find out more about what it is you were talking about but u seem unwilling to spend the time + Effort to discuss it. im pretty sure that others have successfully used logic with rewire... perhaps there was some detail that caused problems for you that did not occur with others.. *shrug*